skip to content

United States Department of Agriculture Economic Research Service

Overview
Works: 6,724 works in 11,817 publications in 2 languages and 474,322 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Roles: Other, Publisher, Monitor, Editor
Classifications: HD9001, 338
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States
Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Amber waves : the economics of food, farming, natural resources, and rural America by United States( file )
in English and held by 1,377 libraries worldwide
Agricultural outlook ( serial )
in English and held by 1,176 libraries worldwide
Main source for USDA's farm and food price forecasts; short-term outlook for all major areas of the agricultural economy; long-term issue analyses of US agricultural policy, trade forecasts, export-market development, food safety, the environment, farm financial institutions. Includes data on individual commodities, the general economy, US farm trade, farm income, production expenses, input use, prices received and paid, per capita food consumption, etc
World agricultural supply and demand estimates by United States( file )
in English and held by 798 libraries worldwide
Full-text reports provide the most current USDA forecasts of U.S. and world supply-use balances of major grains, soybeans and products, and cotton; and U.S. supply and use of sugar and livestock products
FoodReview ( file )
in English and held by 797 libraries worldwide
Agricultural finance review ( file )
in English and held by 791 libraries worldwide
Situation and outlook report ( file )
in English and held by 608 libraries worldwide
U.S. agricultural trade update ( serial )
in English and held by 603 libraries worldwide
Text file covers the monthly farm trade balance, U.S. farm imports and exports by quantity and value, and leading exports and exporters; spreadsheet files report U.S. farm imports and exports by quantity and value and by trading partner
Situation and outlook report ( file )
in English and held by 599 libraries worldwide
This quarterly full-text file examines burley and flue-cured tobacco production, consumption, supply, use, trade, prices and more, including consumption and trade of tobacco products (cigars, cigarettes, snuff, etc.)
Situation and outlook series ( serial )
in English and held by 595 libraries worldwide
Structural and financial characteristics of U.S. farms ( file )
in English and held by 583 libraries worldwide
Situation and outlook report ( file )
in English and held by 580 libraries worldwide
FoodReview ( serial )
in English and held by 573 libraries worldwide
Livestock, dairy, and poultry situation and outlook ( file )
in English and Undetermined and held by 559 libraries worldwide
Timely livestock, dairy and poultry information focusing on current production, price, and trade statistics for each of the sectors
Rural development perspectives ( serial )
in English and held by 546 libraries worldwide
Nontechnical articles on the results of new rural research and what those results mean. Shows the practical application of research in rural banking, aging, housing, the nonmetro labor force, poverty, and the effect of farm policies on rural areas
Outlook for U.S. agricultural exports ( serial )
in English and held by 540 libraries worldwide
Reports on the latest value and volume of U.S. farm exports, by commodity and region, as well as agricultural trade balance, import commodities, and export outlook
Situation and outlook report ( file )
in English and held by 533 libraries worldwide
Situation and outlook series ( serial )
in English and held by 489 libraries worldwide
U.S.-state agricultural data by Letricia M Womack( Book )
10 editions published between 1986 and 1993 in English and held by 473 libraries worldwide
This report presents agricultural information for each of the 50 States and the United States. Included are data on population, land use, agricultural production, farm income, value of assets on farms, and selected characteristics of farms such as size, tenure, and farm organization
Food consumption, prices, and expenditures ( serial )
in English and held by 469 libraries worldwide
Agricultural economics research ( serial )
in English and held by 460 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Department of Agriculture. Economics and Statistics Service

controlled identity United States. Department of Agriculture. Economics, Statistics, and Cooperatives Service

controlled identity United States. Department of Agriculture. Office of Economics

Department of Agriculture. Economic Research Service.
Dept. of Agriculture. Economic Research Service.
E.R.S.
Economic Research Service
Economic Research Service DA.
Economic Research Service Department of Agriculture.
Economic Research Service United States
ERS
Servicio de Investigación Económica del Departamento de Agricultura de los Estados Unidos
Spojené státy americké Economic Research Service
United States. Department of Agriculture. Economic Research Service.
United States. Department of Agriculture. Office of Economics. Economic Research Service
United States. Department of Agriculture. Servicio de Investigación Económica
United States. Dept. of Agriculture. Economic Research Service
United States Economic Research Service
United States Servicio de Investigación Económica
US Department of Agriculture. Economic Research Service.
Languages
English (151)
Spanish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.