skip to content

Edouart, Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle 1789-1861

Overview
Works: 82 works in 109 publications in 1 language and 759 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Genealogy  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Artist
Classifications: NC910, 741.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart
Publications by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart
Publications by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart
August Edouart : a Quaker album : American and English duplicate silhouettes, 1827-1845 by Helen Laughon( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
A treatise on silhouette likenesses by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( Book )
5 editions published between 1835 and 1980 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Ancestors in silhouette by Emily Jackson( Book )
7 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of 3,800 named and dated American silhouette portraits by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( Book )
2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Charles Simeon of Cambridge : Silhouettes and skeletons by John Benton( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of 3,800 named and dated American silhouette portraits by August Edouart by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( Book )
1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The collection of American silhouette portraits by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( file )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Catalogue & Supplement: 5,800 named and dated silhouette portraits by August Edouart, etc by Emily Jackson( Book )
2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of 5,200 named and dated English silhouette portraits by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( Book )
1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Henry H. Albertson Collection ( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Contains letters; biographical sketches and miscellaneous documents; extracts and copies of documents; and graphics. Many of the letters are written between William Hodgson, Jr. and his wife, Elizabeth. They touch on daily events, various Friends attending Quaker Meeting and travel in Pennsylvania. Other correspondents include: Ann Jones, Otis Family members, Samuel Tuke, John Wilbur, Henry H. Albertson, Lydia Barclay, Benjamin Hoyle and others. Topics include dissension within the Society of Friends, conveying slaves from U.S. to Haiti and Liberia
Daniel Webster by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Cut-paper silhouette is full-length side-view of Webster facing right affixed to lithographic print of interior room with window view of Capitol Hill
Catalogue of 5,200 named and dated English silhouette portraits by August Edouart, 1789-1861 by Emily Jackson( Book )
1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Rev. John Pierpont, his wife and their granddaughter, Mary Lord by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( visu )
in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
No. 11 Mr.and Mrs. Edward Clarke Cabot and Elizabeth Perkins Cabot. 1842 by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( visu )
1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Subject: Interior scene in which Edward Clarke Cabot (born 1818) is seated center facing his first wife, Martha Eunice Robinson Cabot, who holds a piece of sheet music in her hand. Elizabeth Perkins Cabot (born 1823), later Mrs. Henry Lee, stands at right holding a pen and drawing. The full-length painted silhouette figures with details drawn in graphite are set against a sepia wash background
Catalogue of 3,800 named and dated American silhouette portraits by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
August Edouart visual material collection by Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle Edouart( visu )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Silhouette of Stevens T. Mason, governor of Michigan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Augistin Amant Constant Fidele Edouart
Augustin Amant Constant Fidèle Edouart
Edouart, Augistin Amant Constant Fidele
Edouart, August
Edouart August 1788-1861
Edouart, August 1789-1861
Edouart, Auguste
Édouart, Auguste 1789-1861
Edouart, Augustin
Edouart, Augustin Amant Constan Fidèle 1789-1861
Edouart, Augustin-Amant-Constant-Fidèle
Languages
English (56)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.