skip to content

Stokes, Bruce

Overview
Works: 121 works in 247 publications in 4 languages and 5,996 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  Internet videos  Juvenile works  Children's films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: E169.12, 973.931
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Bruce Stokes
Publications by Bruce Stokes
Most widely held works by Bruce Stokes
America against the world : how we are different and why we are disliked by Andrew Kohut( Book )
10 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 1,354 libraries worldwide
America's leading nonpartisan pollster shows how we are different and how our exceptionalism feeds the rise in anti-Americanism. The precipitous rise in anti-Americanism is startling. To understand why the world has turned against the United States, the Pew Research Center, under the leadership of Andrew Kohut, has undertaken an unprecedented survey of world opinion more than 91,000 respondents in fifty nations. In America Against the World, Kohut and Bruce Stokes unveil the sobering and surprising findings. America's image is at a low ebb: where once it was considered the champion of democracy, America is now seen as a self-absorbed, militant hyperpower. More than 70 percent of non-Americans say that the world would be improved if America faced a rival military power, and about half the citizens of Lebanon, Jordan, and Morocco think that suicide attacks on Americans in Iraq are justified. Where does this anti-Americanism come from? Kohut and Stokes find that what pushed the world away is American exceptionalism our individualism and our go-it-alone attitude. And it doesn't help that Americans' pervasive religiosity and deep patriotism are often exaggerated by America's critics. Former Secretary of State Madeleine K. Albright argues in her foreword that we cannot stop the spread of anti-Americanism without truly understanding who we are. America Against the World provides the insight to take that step
Helping ourselves : local solutions to global problems by Bruce Stokes( Book )
12 editions published between 1981 and 1988 in English and Spanish and held by 642 libraries worldwide
This book advocates strategies for fostering self-help solutions to deteriorating environment, economic development and energy conservation, etc. All solutions emphasize becoming ones own helpmate
Twenty-two dimensions of the population problem by Lester R Brown( Book )
15 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 608 libraries worldwide
The authors have chosen 22 areas in which population pressure has serious implications - from literacy and deforestation to unemployment and individual freedom
Men and family planning by Bruce Stokes( Book )
10 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and Spanish and held by 377 libraries worldwide
Local responses to global problems : a key to meeting basic human needs by Bruce Stokes( Book )
10 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 363 libraries worldwide
This booklet looks at workable ways for communities to practically solve human problems
Worker participation : productivity and the quality of work life by Bruce Stokes( Book )
10 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
A study of worker participation in management and/or ownership in various countries
Filling the family planning gap by Bruce Stokes( Book )
12 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 324 libraries worldwide
This booklet deals with the question of whether theimplementation of family planning within countries really makes a difference in the quality of life
Trade strategies for a new era : ensuring U.S. leadership in a global economy by Geza Feketekuty( Book )
8 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 294 libraries worldwide
Partners or competitors? : the prospects for U.S.-European cooperation on Asian trade ( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 234 libraries worldwide
Open for business : creating a transatlantic marketplace ( Book )
6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 232 libraries worldwide
Democratizing U.S. trade policy by Bruce Stokes( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 197 libraries worldwide
Based on the debates of a Council on Foreign Relations workgroup on trade policymaking, chaired by Congressman Jim Kolbe and Sharrod Brown
Future visions for U.S. trade policy ( Book )
6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 182 libraries worldwide
A new beginning : recasting the U.S.-Japan economic relationship by Bruce Stokes( Book )
7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 98 libraries worldwide
The challenge to lead : U.S. global economic responsibilities in the 21st century by Bruce Stokes( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
A.B.C. de la démographie vingt-deux aspects du problème de la démographie by Bruce Stokes( Book )
4 editions published in 1977 in French and held by 27 libraries worldwide
The inevitability of managed trade : the future strategic trade policy debate by Bruce Stokes( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Manufacturing first : a new way forward for global trade by Bruce Stokes( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
International trade by Teaching Resources Films( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Panelists Doreen Brown, Clark McFadden, and Bruce Stokes talk about problems in free trade, global trends in rules of origin, and protectionism
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
스토크스, 브루스
ストークス, ブルース
Languages
English (118)
Spanish (8)
French (4)
Chinese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.