skip to content

Olander, Joseph D.

Overview
Works: 64 works in 209 publications in 2 languages and 16,984 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  History  Science fiction  Bibliography  Miscellanea 
Roles: Editor, Author, Compiler
Classifications: PS648.S3, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Joseph D Olander
Publications by Joseph D Olander
Most widely held works about Joseph D Olander
 
Most widely held works by Joseph D Olander
Arthur C. Clarke by David N Samuelson( Book )
13 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,063 libraries worldwide
100 great science fiction short short stories by Isaac Asimov( Book )
10 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 993 libraries worldwide
Science fiction-noveller
Isaac Asimov ( Book )
10 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 972 libraries worldwide
No place else : explorations in utopian and dystopian fiction ( Book )
10 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 943 libraries worldwide
Writers have created fictions of social per­fection at least since Plato’s Republic. Sir Thomas More gave this thread of intel­lectual history a name when he called his contribution to it Utopia, Greek for no place. With each subsequent author cog­nizant of his predecessors and subject to altered real-world conditions which sug­gest ever-new causes for hope and alarm, “no place” changed. The fourteen essays presented in this book critically assess man’s fascination with and seeking for "no place."
Ursula K. Le Guin ( Book )
12 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 867 libraries worldwide
Ray Bradbury by Ray Bradbury( Book )
10 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 794 libraries worldwide
Robert A. Heinlein by Robert A Heinlein( Book )
9 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 756 libraries worldwide
Galaxy, thirty years of innovative science fiction by Frederik Pohl( Book )
9 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 600 libraries worldwide
Twenty-five stories from Galaxy magazine, originally published 1950-1976
The End of the world by Martin Harry Greenberg( Book )
5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 575 libraries worldwide
Book Description: Wolfe sees in these postholocaust narratives a central attraction- "the mythic power inherent in the very conception of a remade world." This power derives from three sources: the emergence of a new order from the ashes of the old system, and thus a kind of denial of death; the reinforcement of one set of values as opposed to another; and as something always replaces whatever was destroyed, a promise that nothing can annihilate humanity
Science fiction : contemporary mythology : the SFWA-SFRA anthology ( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 549 libraries worldwide
Essays by noted science-fiction writers and critics on the nine major themes of the genre are accompanied by representative, exemplary stories
100 malicious little mysteries ( Book )
8 editions published between 1981 and 2004 in English and held by 476 libraries worldwide
Author's includeLew Gillis, Isaac Asimov, Carroll Mayers, Francis Nevins, and many, many more
The Great science fiction series : stories from the best of the series from 1944 to 1980 by twenty all-time favorite writers ( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 463 libraries worldwide
Philip K. Dick ( Book )
4 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 431 libraries worldwide
School and society through science fiction by Joseph D Olander( Book )
8 editions published between 1974 and 1982 in English and held by 396 libraries worldwide
Isaac Asimov's science fiction treasury ( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 2006 in English and held by 396 libraries worldwide
Science fiction of the fifties ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 350 libraries worldwide
A collection of science fiction short stories
Microcosmic tales : 100 wondrous science fiction short-short stories by Isaac Asimov( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 342 libraries worldwide
American government through science fiction by Joseph D Olander( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 298 libraries worldwide
No room for man : population and the future through science fiction by Ralph S Clem( Book )
5 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 286 libraries worldwide
Neglected visions ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 276 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
オランダー, ジョセフ・D
Languages
English (131)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.