skip to content

Murray, Gilbert 1866-1957

Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Gilbert Murray
Publications by Gilbert Murray
Publications by Gilbert Murray, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Gilbert Murray
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gilbert Murray
Euripides and his age by Gilbert Murray( Book )
160 editions published between 1900 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 1,984 libraries worldwide
Five stages of Greek religion by Gilbert Murray( Book )
92 editions published between 1925 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 1,975 libraries worldwide
Aeschylus, the creator of tragedy by Gilbert Murray( Book )
91 editions published between 1940 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 1,592 libraries worldwide
Shows how Aeschylus started with the raw material which Aristotle called 'little myths and ridiculous language' and transformed it into a style of drama which had never existed before. The world 'tragedy' derives its meaning from the achievement of Aeschylus, whether it be applied to dramas like 'Macbeth', to poems like 'Paridise lost', or novels like 'War and peace'
A history of ancient Greek literature by Gilbert Murray( Book )
88 editions published between 1897 and 2012 in English and held by 1,471 libraries worldwide
Aristophanes : a study by Gilbert Murray( Book )
51 editions published between 1933 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 1,344 libraries worldwide
The rise of the Greek epic; being a course of lectures delivered at Harvard University by Gilbert Murray( Book )
38 editions published between 1907 and 2011 in English and held by 1,302 libraries worldwide
The classical tradition in poetry by Gilbert Murray( Book )
49 editions published between 1927 and 1968 in English and held by 1,297 libraries worldwide
Fifteen Greek plays by Lane Cooper( Book )
10 editions published between 1943 and 1958 in English and held by 1,126 libraries worldwide
The Trojan women of Euripides by Euripides( Book )
66 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and Achinese and held by 925 libraries worldwide
Greek historical thought from Homer to the age of Heraclius by Arnold Toynbee( Book )
23 editions published between 1924 and 1964 in English and held by 901 libraries worldwide
The Oxford book of Greek verse by Gilbert Murray( Book )
54 editions published between 1930 and 1967 in 4 languages and held by 898 libraries worldwide
Nine Greek dramas by Aeschylus( Book )
14 editions published between 1909 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 897 libraries worldwide
Stoic, Christian and humanist by Gilbert Murray( Book )
46 editions published between 1940 and 2016 in English and Spanish and held by 862 libraries worldwide
This book collects together four essays by the very well-known academic Gilbert Murray that were first presented between 1914 and 1939. The author seeks to present a statement of his profound belief in ethics and disbelief in revelational religions. The philosophy of this great thinker is accessibly written while it addresses deep questions of the nature of morality and the basis of religions. This collection was first published in 1940
Greek studies by Gilbert Murray( Book )
40 editions published between 1946 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 775 libraries worldwide
Medea by Euripides( Book )
60 editions published between 1906 and 1976 in English and held by 756 libraries worldwide
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theater, Marvin Theatre, George Washington University, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The Alliance for Arts Education and The Smithsonian Institution present the American College Theatre Festival VII, produced by the American Theatre Association, sponsored by Amoco Oil Company with the cooperation of The Alliance for Arts Education. University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California, the Department of Dramatic Art presents "Medea," a Noh cycle based on the Greek myth by Carol Sorgenfrei, director Carol Sorgenfrei, choreographer Susan Speers, set designer Paulette Brimie, lighting designer Steve Hirsh, costume designer Alan Armstrong
Aeschyli septem quae supersunt tragoediae by Aeschylus( Book )
117 editions published between 1937 and 1975 in 8 languages and held by 741 libraries worldwide
The Electra of Euripides by Euripides( Book )
80 editions published between 1900 and 2007 in English and held by 683 libraries worldwide
Greek poetry and life; essays presented to Gilbert Murray on his seventieth birthday, January 2, 1936 by Gilbert Murray( Book )
16 editions published between 1936 and 1967 in English and held by 633 libraries worldwide
Con fotografia de Gilbert Murray. Texto en Ingles y griego
The Iphigenia in Tauris of Euripides by Euripides( Book )
32 editions published between 1910 and 2012 in English and held by 578 libraries worldwide
Essays in honour of Gilbert Murray ( Book )
10 editions published between 1936 and 1972 in English and held by 377 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gilbert Murray britischer Altphilologe
Gilbert Murray taalkundige uit Australië (1866-1957)
Murray, G. 1866-1957
Murray, G. (Gilbert), 1866-1957
Murray, Geo. Gilbert Aimé 1866-1957
Murray, Georg G. 1866-1957
Murray, George G. 1866-1957
Murray, George Gilbert Aimé
Murray, George Gilbert Aimé 1866-1957
Murray, Georgius G. 1866-1957
Murray, Gilbert 1866-1957
Murray, Gilbert Aimé
Murray, Gilbert (George Gilbert Aimé), 1866-1957
Murray, Gilberto 1866-1957
Murray, Gilbertus.
Murray Gilbertus 1866-1957
Murray, Gilbertvs
Марри, Гилберт
جلبرت موري، 1866-1957
ギルバート・マリー
マレー, ギルバァト
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.