skip to content

Epstein, Sam 1909-2000

Overview
Works: 135 works in 428 publications in 3 languages and 22,644 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  History  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PZ10.E6, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sam Epstein
Publications by Sam Epstein
Publications by Sam Epstein, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Sam Epstein
 
Most widely held works by Sam Epstein
The first book of electricity by Sam Epstein( Book )
10 editions published between 1953 and 1977 in English and Urdu and held by 723 libraries worldwide
Describes how we produce, measure, transmit, and use electricity. Includes three experiments
She never looked back : Margaret Mead in Samoa by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 689 libraries worldwide
A brief biography of the well-known anthropologist concentrating on her first important studies in Samoa in the mid-1920's
The great Houdini, magician extraordinary by Beryl Epstein( Book )
28 editions published between 1950 and 1974 in English and held by 659 libraries worldwide
A story of the life of a great conjurer and magician
Dr. Beaumont and the man with the hole in his stomach by Sam Epstein( Book )
4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 634 libraries worldwide
A biography of a curious physician and the unusual patient who enabled him to carry out experiments concerning digestion
Spring holidays by Sam Epstein( Book )
5 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in English and held by 534 libraries worldwide
A simply written account of Groundhog Day, April Fool's Day, Arbor Day and May Day, discussing their significance and how they are celebrated
Harriet Tubman: guide to freedom by Sam Epstein( Book )
9 editions published between 1968 and 1976 in English and held by 527 libraries worldwide
A biography of Harriet Tubman stressing her fight for freedom and dedication to the task of freeing other Southern slaves
The first book of codes and ciphers by Sam Epstein( Book )
7 editions published between 1956 and 1963 in English and held by 491 libraries worldwide
Explains the difference between the two principal methods of secret writing: codes (which use symbols for whole words) and ciphers (which use symbols for different letters of the alphabet); also gives examples throughout history of each
Washington, D.C. : the Nation's capital by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 464 libraries worldwide
An introduction to Washington, D.C., its history, day-to-day life, and points of interest
Kids in court : the ACLU defends their rights by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 449 libraries worldwide
Examines eleven cases involving young people in which the American Civil Liberties Union felt civil rights, guaranteed by the Constitution, had been denied
Mexico by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and Spanish and held by 429 libraries worldwide
Presents an overview of Mexican history and analyzes the country's pressing social and economic problems, which include unequal distribution of wealth and rapid population growth
Mister Peale's mammoth by Sam Epstein( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 424 libraries worldwide
Enthralled by the new science of natural history, a famous American painter establishes a museum in his home and organizes a scientific expedition to find and dig up a complete mammoth skeleton
Young Paul Revere's Boston by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 414 libraries worldwide
Describes what it may have been like to be young Paul Revere living in Boston, Massachusetts. Includes information about the food, dress, schools and social life in colonial New England
Tunnels by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 414 libraries worldwide
Describes the techniques and obstacles involved in digging and building tunnels, from early quanaats to the thirty-mile Seikan Tunnel in Japan
Bugs for dinner? : the eating habits of neighborhood creatures by Sam Epstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 411 libraries worldwide
Recounts how squirrels, robins, grasshoppers, and other creatures in an urban environment find their food and avoid being eaten themselves
The first book of words, their family histories by Sam Epstein( Book )
7 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 410 libraries worldwide
This is a history of language that tells where our words come from and how they grow and change. Grades 5-7
The first book of maps and globes by Sam Epstein( Book )
4 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 390 libraries worldwide
A simple introduction to the proper use of maps and globes
All about the desert by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 385 libraries worldwide
Maps and charts of the world's deserts
Francis Marion, Swamp Fox of the Revolution by Beryl Epstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1956 and 1966 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Allen, Adam

controlled identity Campbell, Bruce, 1909-2000

controlled identity Coe, Douglas

controlled identity Colt, Martin

controlled identity Strong, Charles (Children's author)

Campbell, Bruce
Campbell, Bruce 1909-2000
Colt, Martin
Colt, Martin 1909-2000
Epstein, Samuel
Epstein, Samuel 1909-2000
Epushutain, Samu, 1909-2000
Ipshtāyn, Sāmūʼīl, 1909-2000
Strong, Charles
Strong, Charles 1909-2000
اپشتين، صمويل
سام إبشتين، 1909-
エプシュタイン, サム
Languages
English (101)
Urdu (1)
Spanish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.