skip to content

Allentown Art Museum

Overview
Works: 257 works in 406 publications in 1 language and 10,309 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition, pictorial works  Catalogs  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: ND237.S465, 759.13
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Allentown Art Museum
Publications by Allentown Art Museum
Most widely held works about Allentown Art Museum
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Allentown Art Museum
Common man, mythic vision : the paintings of Ben Shahn by Susan Chevlowe( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 800 libraries worldwide
Ben Shahn (1898-1969) has long been renowned for his Social Realist paintings of Depression-era America. Equally striking, however, are Shahn's extraordinary later works, which reveal a more introspective style as well as the evolution of a new allegorical and mythical pictorial language. This book combines beautiful reproductions of Shahn's art with essays by leading experts on his life and career to present a survey of his powerful and engaging mature style. The volume is published in conjunction with a major traveling exhibition organized by The Jewish Museum, New York, to commemorate the centenary of Shahn's birth
Hugo Robus, 1885-1964 by Roberta K Tarbell( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 639 libraries worldwide
Wearing propaganda : textiles on the home front in Japan, Britain, and the United States, 1931-1945 ( Book )
2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 523 libraries worldwide
"Protest fashion ... dramatic fashion and textile designs served as patriotic propaganda for the Japanese, British, and Americans during the Asia-Pacific War (1931-1945) ... presents hundreds of examples of how fashion was employed by commercial interests on all sides of the conflict to boost morale and fan patriotism ... documents the development of the role of fashion as propaganda"--Dustjacket
The ladies' work table : domestic needlework in nineteenth-century America by Margaret Vincent( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 334 libraries worldwide
Charles Sheeler in Doylestown : American modernism and the Pennsylvania tradition by Karen Lucic( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 322 libraries worldwide
Jack Lenor Larsen : creator and collector by Jack Lenor Larsen( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 300 libraries worldwide
Life and work of the textile artist
A force for change : African American art and the Julius Rosenwald Fund ( Book )
3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 235 libraries worldwide
Ordinary miracles : the photography of Lou Stoumen by Louis Clyde Stoumen( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Beyond nobility, art for the private citizen in the early Renaissance : Allentown Art Museum, September 28, 1980, through January 4, 1981 by Ellen Callmann( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 219 libraries worldwide
The Pennsylvania school of landscape painting : an original American impressionism by Thomas Folk( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Faith Ringgold : a view from the studio by Curlee Raven Holton( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 203 libraries worldwide
The American flag in the art of our country : [exhibition], June 14 through November 14, 1976, Allentown Art Museum by Allentown Art Museum( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 196 libraries worldwide
Eugène Carrière, 1849-1906, seer of the real. A loan exhibition organized by the Allentown Art Museum ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
French masterpieces of the 19th century from the Henry P. McIlhenny Collection : May 1 through September 18, 1977, Allentown Art Museum by Allentown Art Museum( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 176 libraries worldwide
The Artist's studio in American painting, 1840-1983 : Allentown Art Museum, September 25, 1983-January 8, 1984 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 169 libraries worldwide
Aboriginal art from Australia; [bark paintings and sculpture lent by the National Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide by Charles P Mountford( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
The city in American painting by Allentown Art Museum( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Seventeenth century painters of Haarlem. [Exhibition] April 2-June 13, 1965 by Allentown Art Museum( Book )
7 editions published between 1965 and 1973 in English and held by 143 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Allentown Art Museum of the Lehigh Valley
Allentown, Pa. Art Museum
Art Museum
Languages
English (100)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.