skip to content

Izzo, Alberto

Overview
Works: 92 works in 265 publications in 5 languages and 1,507 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Compiler, Arranger, Honoree, Other
Classifications: HM24, 301.018
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Alberto Izzo
Publications by Alberto Izzo
Most widely held works about Alberto Izzo
 
Most widely held works by Alberto Izzo
Frank Lloyd Wright, three-quarters of a century of drawings by Alberto Izzo( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 352 libraries worldwide
James Stirling by James Stirling( Book )
7 editions published in 1976 in Italian and held by 125 libraries worldwide
"Born in 1923, graduating from the School of Architecture at Liverpool University in 1950, James Stirling ranks as one of the most interesting figures to emerge in Britain in the second half of the twentieth century. His activity lasted from 1950 until 1992, the year of his death. His work exemplified a continuous and undogmatic research, in which modern architecture is constantly redefined through the attention given to its social content and its physical context."--Jacket
Eduardo Catalano : buildings and projects by Camillo Gubitosi( Book )
10 editions published in 1978 in Italian and English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
Marcel Breuer : architettura, 1921-1980 by Marcel Breuer( Book )
12 editions published in 1981 in 4 languages and held by 96 libraries worldwide
The origins of scientific sociology by John Madge( Book )
7 editions published between 1966 and 1991 in Italian and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Sociologia della conoscenza by Alberto Izzo( Book )
8 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 44 libraries worldwide
L'anomia : analisi e storia di un concetto by Alberto Izzo( Book )
7 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Antologia di scritti sociologici by Émile Durkheim( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in Italian and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Le Chercheur et le quotidien : Phénoménologie des sciences sociales by Alfred Schutz( Book )
4 editions published in 1979 in Italian and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Ce recueil de textes introduit le lecteur " ... dans une thématique qui fut déniée, ignorée, critiquée, mais dont on ne peut plus faire l'économie: celle de la socialité". Première traduction française de l'oeuvre de ce sociologue
Evoluzione dei grattacieli di Chicago : (dal 1879 al 1974) by Alberto Izzo( Book )
9 editions published in 1975 in Italian and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Il condizionamento sociale del pensiero by Alberto Izzo( Book )
14 editions published between 1970 and 1980 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 33 libraries worldwide
I percorsi della ragione : il tema della razionalità nella storia del pensiero sociologico by Alberto Izzo( Book )
8 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Alienazione e sociologia ( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 1980 in Italian and English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Storia del pensiero sociologico ( Book )
in Italian and Undetermined and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Il concetto di ideologia by Alberto Izzo( Book )
4 editions published in 1978 in Italian and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Individuo e società in Durkheim by Jean Duvignaud( Book )
5 editions published in 1981 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 18 libraries worldwide
L'invincibile perplessità : fondamenti, storia e problemi della sociologia della conoscenza by Alberto Izzo( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in Italian and held by 17 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Alberto Izzo architetto italiano
Alberto Izzo Italiaans architect
Alberto Izzo Italian architect
Alberto Izzo italiensk arkitekt
Languages
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.