skip to content

Gilmore, Maeve

Overview
Works: 29 works in 101 publications in 2 languages and 1,753 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  Fantasy fiction, English  Exhibition catalogs  Juvenile works  Drama  Illustrations  Fantasy fiction  Film adaptations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR6031.E183, 823.912
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Maeve Gilmore
Publications by Maeve Gilmore
Publications by Maeve Gilmore, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Maeve Gilmore
Peake's progress : selected writings and drawings of Mervyn Peake by Mervyn Peake( Book )
23 editions published between 1978 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 484 libraries worldwide
Titus awakes by Maeve Gilmore( Book )
7 editions published between 2011 and 2014 in English and held by 311 libraries worldwide
A final volume of the classic Gormenghast novels, produced from recently discovered manuscripts written by Peake's wife and based on his outlines, follows Titus's nightmarish departure from Castle Gormenghast
A world away: a memoir of Mervyn Peake by Maeve Gilmore( Book )
11 editions published between 1970 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 275 libraries worldwide
Mervyn Peake : writings & drawings by Mervyn Peake( Book )
8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
A book of nonsense by Mervyn Peake( Book )
5 editions published between 1972 and 2011 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
From the macabre to the brilliantly off-beat, Peake's nonsense verse can be enjoyed by young and old alike. This collection of writings and drawings has been selected by his widow, Maeve Gilmore, and it introduces a whole gallery of characters
Mervyn Peake, 1911-1968 by National Book League (Great Britain)( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Titus awakes a novel by Maeve Gilmore( Sound Recording )
10 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
A final volume of the classic Gormenghast novels, produced from recently discovered manuscripts written by Peake's wife and based on his outlines, follows Titus' nightmarish departure from Castle Gormenghast
Titus awakes by Mervyn Peake( Book )
4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
When Peake died in 1968, he left behind the start of a fourth Gormenghast book, Titus Awakes. His wife, the writer and artist Maeve Gilmore, completed the manuscript. This book continues the story of the Titus, the 77th Earl of Groan, as he wanders in the modern world and finds his final resting place in Sark
Mervyn Peake, 1911-1968 : exhibition of manuscripts, drawings, illustrations by Maeve Gilmore( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Mervyn Peake : two lives by Maeve Gilmore( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The history of Titus Groan a cycle of plays based on the writings of Mervyn Peake and Maeve Gilmore by Brian Sibley( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Paul Rhys, Miranda Richardson and Carl Prekopp star in this major six-part BBC Radio Classic Serial based on the writings of Mervyn Peake and Maeve Gilmore
Captain Eustace and the magic room by Maeve Gilmore( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Mervyn Peake, 1911-1968 : 'the voice of a pencil' by Durham Light Infantry Museum and Arts Centre( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Mervyn Peake, Oscar Wilde : extracts from the poems of Oscar Wilde by Oscar Wilde( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Gormenghast by Mervyn Peake( Book )
in Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
"The castle of Gormenghast is home to the ancient family of Groan, where nothing has changed in thousands of years. The dynasty is threatened by the charming and evil kitchen-boy, Steerpike. With the birth of a new heir, Titus Groan, Steerpike begins his ruthless ascent to power. As he charms, outwits and terrorizes the castle's inhabitants, only Titus, the young timid Earl of Groan, stands in Steerpike's way."--Container of video
Writings and drawings by Mervyn Peake( Book )
3 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Boy in darkness by Mervyn Peake( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
A story of the macabre and the chasms of the imagination. A gormenghast story. Older readers
Gormenghast by Mervyn Peake( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
selected writings and drawings of Mervyn Peake by Mervyn Peake( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
This work is a celebration of the imagination of Mervyn Peake assembled by his widow, Maeve Gilmore. It includes many of his most well known poems, a cross selection of his drawings, fragments of an autobiography and two plays
Mervyn Peake, 1911-1965 : exhibition of manuscripts, drawings, illustrations by Maeve Gilmore( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gilmore, Maeve 1918-1983
Maeve Gilmore British artist
ギルモア, M.
Languages
English (86)
German (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.