skip to content

Confederate States of America Army

Overview
Works: 9,658 works in 13,380 publications in 1 language and 374,742 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Claims  Microform catalogs  Bibliography‡vMicroform catalogs  Registers  Genealogy  Sources  Music 
Roles: Editor, Composer, Dedicatee
Classifications: E487, 973.742
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Confederate States of America
Publications by Confederate States of America
Most widely held works about Confederate States of America
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Confederate States of America
General orders no. 61 by Confederate States of America( Book )
2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
To the presidents of the rail roads in the Confederate States by Robert E Lee( Book )
3 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Circular by Robert E Lee( Book )
1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
[Circular ordering all white males between the ages of 17 and 50 to appear at stated places for enrollment and examination unless previously declared exempt] by Confederate States of America( Book )
1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Confederate States Army casualties lists and narrative reports, 1861-65 by Confederate States of America( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Confederate States Army casualties : lists and narrative reports, 1861-1865 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Compiled service records of Confederate soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Florida by Confederate States of America( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
C.S.A. manuscripts, 1861-1865 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Included are correspondence, orders, and miscellaneous papers of the Fourth Brigade, SC Militia, the State of South Carolina Adjutant and Inspector General's Offica and the Military Department of SC, GA, and FL. Muster rolls, lists of officers, etc. for Charleston and other South Carolina troops, including the Arsenal Guards, Beauregard Light Infantry, Charleston Light Dragoons, Dixie Rangers, Ferguson's Battery of Light Artillery, Lafayette Artillery, Marion Guards, Moultrie Guards, Pickens Rifles, Ramsay's Company of Infantry, Rutledge Mounted Artillery, Vigilant Rifles, Washington Artillery and Washington Light Infatnry
Military records by Confederate States of America( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Holograph
1st Rhode Island Detached Militia, 2nd Rhode Island Volunteer Infantry, 1st & 2nd Rhode Island Batteries 1861 by Richard Warren( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Memorial by G Tochman( Book )
1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Head quarters of the forces, Corinth, Miss., May 2, 1862. : Soldiers of Shiloh and of Elkhorn: We are about to meet once more ... the invaders of our soil ... by Confederate States of America( Book )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Texas batteries, battalions, regiments, commanders and field officers Confederate States Army, 1861-1865 by Lester N Fitzhugh( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Memorandum of artillery officers in the Confederate States Service by Confederate States of America( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Truitt family Civil War papers by Minnie Olga Robertson Smith( Archival Material )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A very complete set of Civil War letters, particularly by one prolific Harris Co., GA, soldier named Joseph H. Truitt. Also included are the letters of his brother, John C. Truitt, who died in a Union prison hospital in 1864. The remainder of the collection is made up of letters by relatives and friends(some in Schley Co., GA) to the soldiers. No relationship has been made between these Truitts and John W. Truitt, husband of Ellen Dickson who appears in Series Three
Circular : Head Quarters Armies of the Confederate States, 22nd February, 1865 : General by Robert E Lee( Book )
2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
General orders, no. 2 : Headquarters, Armies of the Confederate States, 11th February, 1865 by Confederate States of America( Book )
2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Confederate States of America. Army
Confederate States of America. Provisional Army
États confédérés d'Amérique. Armée
P.A.C.S.
PACS
Languages
English (199)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.