skip to content

Beaty, John Owen 1890-1961

Overview
Works: 42 works in 162 publications in 2 languages and 4,337 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Exhibition catalogs  History  Juvenile works  Biography  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Compiler
Classifications: PN6112, 973.918
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Owen Beaty
Publications by John Owen Beaty
Publications by John Owen Beaty, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Owen Beaty
 
Most widely held works by John Owen Beaty
An introduction to drama by Jay B Hubbell( Book )
27 editions published between 1927 and 1960 in English and held by 846 libraries worldwide
The iron curtain over America by John Owen Beaty( Book )
33 editions published between 1951 and 1995 in English and held by 789 libraries worldwide
A presentation of " things as they are" in 1951, with the external and internal dangers which threaten the survival of our country
An introduction to poetry by Jay B Hubbell( Book )
19 editions published between 1922 and 1948 in English and held by 731 libraries worldwide
John Esten Cooke, Virginian by John Owen Beaty( Book )
15 editions published between 1922 and 2004 in English and held by 522 libraries worldwide
Famous editions of English poets by John Owen Beaty( Book )
4 editions published between 1931 and 1935 in English and held by 435 libraries worldwide
Facts and ideas for students of English composition by John Owen Beaty( Book )
12 editions published between 1930 and 1940 in English and held by 360 libraries worldwide
Image of life by John Owen Beaty( Book )
2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 241 libraries worldwide
The short novel by John Owen Beaty( Book )
2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
Swords in the dawn : a story of the first Englishmen by John Owen Beaty( Book )
10 editions published between 1937 and 1942 in English and Undetermined and held by 85 libraries worldwide
Form and style by David Lee Clark( Book )
3 editions published between 1935 and 1946 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Crossroads : a novel of the twentieth century South by John Owen Beaty( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Texas poems by John Owen Beaty( Book )
2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
SIGGRAPH '83 : exhibition of computer art, Detroit, Michigan, July 25-29, 1983 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The echo-word in Beowulf with a note on The Finnsburg fragment by John Owen Beaty( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Outline maps for English literature by John Owen Beaty( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Reading list for Military Intelligence Reserve Officers by United States( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A historic architectural resources survey of the upper peninsula, Charleston, South Carolina : final report by John Owen Beaty( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Race and population, their relation to world peace by John Owen Beaty( Book )
2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Papers by James McCrorry Willson( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Includes correspondence, newsclippings, scrapbooks, printed materials and memorabilia relating to the business and civic affairs of James McCrorry Willson. Collection bulks (1935-1940) with scrapbook material concerning Willson's civic activities and his activities in the Methodist Church. Microfilmed materials included material on the Willson Lectureships
Bystroušek by John Owen Beaty( Book )
1 edition published in 1947 in Czech and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Beaty, John.
Beaty, John O. 1890-1961
Beaty, John O. (John Owen), 1890-1961
Beaty, John Owen 1890-
جون بيتي، 1890-1961
Languages
English (143)
Czech (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.