skip to content

Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station (Fort Collins, Colo.)

Overview
Works: 2,315 works in 4,539 publications in 1 language and 99,544 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Guidebooks  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Periodicals  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Funder
Classifications: SD143, 634.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Publications by Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Most widely held works about Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station (Fort Collins, Colo.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Forest resources of the United States, 1992 ( Book )
7 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 317 libraries worldwide
Status and management of Neotropical migratory birds : September 21-25, 1992, Estes Park Center, YMCA of the Rockies, Colorado by Peter W Stangel( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 238 libraries worldwide
Changing values and partners in flight; Population dynamics and habitat concerns; Monitoring bird populations and habitats; Organizational monitoring goals and programs; Land use practices and neotropical migrants; Conflicts and solutions for integrating neotropical migratory birds with management of other wildlife
Effects of subdivision and access restrictions on private land recreation opportunities by H. Ken Cordell( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 236 libraries worldwide
Multiresource management of ponderosa pine forests : Nov. 14-16, 1989, Flagstaff, Arizona by Colo.) Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station (Fort Collins( Book )
5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
The scientific basis for conserving forest carnivores American marten, fisher, lynx, and wolverine in the western United States ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 212 libraries worldwide
Sustainable ecological systems implementing an ecological approach to land management, July 12-15, 1993, Flagstaff, Arizona ( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 210 libraries worldwide
"This conference brought together scientists and managers from federal, state, and local agencies, along with private-sector interests, to examine key concepts involving sustainable ecological systems, and ways in which to apply these concepts to ecosystem management. Session topics were: ecological consequences of land and water use changes, biology of rare and declining species and habitats, conservation biology and restoration ecology, developing and applying ecological theory to management of ecological systems and forest health, and sustainable ecosystems to respond to human needs. A plenary session established the philosophical and historical contexts for ecosystem management."--Title page verso
Flammulated, boreal, and great gray owls in the United States : a technical conservation assessment ( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 210 libraries worldwide
Biological diversity status and trends in the United States by Linda L Langner( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 199 libraries worldwide
Productivity of America's forests and climate change by United States( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 197 libraries worldwide
Aquatic and wetland vascular plants of the northern Great Plains by Gary Larson( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 197 libraries worldwide
Species endangerment patterns in the United States by Curtis H Flather( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 196 libraries worldwide
Aspen : ecology and management in the Western United States by Norbert V DeByle( Book )
5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 192 libraries worldwide
Lichens as bioindicators of air quality ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 192 libraries worldwide
An analysis of the water situation in the United States, 1989-2040 by Richard W Guldin( Book )
6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 192 libraries worldwide
Stream channel reference sites an illustrated guide to field technique by Cheryl C Harrelson( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 190 libraries worldwide
U.S. forests in a global context by David J Brooks( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Birds of Cimarron National Grassland by Ted T Cable( Book )
5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 174 libraries worldwide
An assessment of forest ecosystem health in the Southwest ( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
Common insect pests of trees in the Great Plains ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Rocky Mountain Research Station (Fort Collins, Colo.)

controlled identity Southwestern Forest and Range Experiment Station (Tucson, Ariz.)

Fort Collins (Colo.). Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station
Rocky Mountain Research Station
Rocky Mountain Research Station (Fort Collins, Colo. : -1997)
United States Forest Service Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station
United States Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station
United States. Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, Fort Collins, Colo.
Languages
English (122)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.