skip to content

East-West Center

Overview
Works: 1,835 works in 2,456 publications in 1 language and 24,311 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Researcher, Other, Publisher
Classifications: HC411, 330.95005
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about East-West Center
Publications by East-West Center
Most widely held works about East-West Center
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by East-West Center
Asia-Pacific issues analysis from the East-West Center by East-West Center( file )
in English and held by 804 libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
East-West Center working papers by East-West Center( file )
in English and Undetermined and held by 605 libraries worldwide
Moving a mountain : cultural change in China by Godwin C Chu( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 576 libraries worldwide
The World's worst weeds : distribution and biology by LeRoy G Holm( Book )
4 editions published between 1977 and 1988 in English and held by 546 libraries worldwide
For each of the important weed species we have attempted in these pages to present a summary of the world distribution, the known biology, and the agricultural importance. A line drawing and a description is included for each species, as well as a list of common names used in the countries where the weed is troublesome
Pacific Islands policy ( file )
in English and held by 515 libraries worldwide
Communication research : a half-century appraisal ( Book )
4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 511 libraries worldwide
The future of population in Asia by East-West Center( Book )
7 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 470 libraries worldwide
East-West dialogue ( file )
in English and held by 462 libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Development administration in Asia by Edward W Weidner( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 417 libraries worldwide
East-West Center special reports ( file )
in English and held by 408 libraries worldwide
Beyond compliance : China, international organizations, and global security by A. E Kent( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 372 libraries worldwide
"An extensively researched study of Chinese participation in international organizations, Beyond Compliance argues that the record of China's international behavior since the 1970s indicates the long-term effectiveness of the multilateral system. The book concludes that engagement with the multilateral system is the key to the gradual socialization of "rogue" states. Contrasting the People's Republic of China's post-1949 alienation from the international community with its increasing compliance, since it entered the United Nations in 1971, with the rules of leading international institutions, Kent explains China's changing attitude toward international institutions in terms of the most appropriate theories of state compliance. At the same time, she argues that compliance theories on their own are not sufficient to explain the complex interaction between states and the international system, and develops a broader theory to encompass China's behavior."--Jacket
Tsunamis in the Pacific Ocean; proceedings by International Symposium on Tsunamis and Tsunami Research( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 370 libraries worldwide
Mental health research in Asia and the Pacific by William A Caudill( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 350 libraries worldwide
Information technology and global interdependence ( Book )
4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 335 libraries worldwide
Educational policies in crisis : Japanese and American perspectives ( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 325 libraries worldwide
Transcultural research in mental health by William P Lebra( Book )
6 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 312 libraries worldwide
Quality in instructional television ( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 305 libraries worldwide
Project planning and management : an integrated approach by Louis S Goodman( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 302 libraries worldwide
Protected landscapes : a guide for policy-makers and planners by P.H.C Lucas( Book )
3 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 297 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Center for cultural and technical interchange between East and West
Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West (Honolulu)
Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West Manoa, Hawaii
East-West Center
East-West Center (Hawaii)
East-West Center (Honolulu)
East-West Center (Honolulu, Hawaii)
East-West Center Manoa, Hawaii
East-West Centre
East-West Culture Learning Institute
EWC
Honolulu (Hawaii)
University of Hawai at Manoa Center for Technical and Cultural Interchange between East and West
University of Hawaii at Manoa Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West
University of Hawaii at Manoa Center for Technical and Cultural Interchange between East and West
University of Hawaii at Manoa East-West Center
University of Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West
University of Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii East-West Center
University of Hawaii (Manoa) Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange Between East and West
University of Hawaii (Manoa) East-West Center
イースト・ウエスト・センター
Languages
English (135)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.