skip to content

Social Science Research Council (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 680 works in 1,192 publications in 1 language and 47,139 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  Statistics‡vVital  History  Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Abstracts 
Roles: Editor, Collaborator, Other, Publisher
Classifications: HA202, 323.448
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Social Science Research Council (U.S.)
Publications by Social Science Research Council (U.S.)
Most widely held works about Social Science Research Council (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Social Science Research Council (U.S.)
Private lives and public policies confidentiality and accessibility of government statistics by Panel on Confidentiality and Data Access (U.S.)( file )
5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 1,741 libraries worldwide
Annotation
Conflict in Japan by Ellis S Krauss( file )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1,331 libraries worldwide
The Behavioral and social sciences achievements and opportunities by National Research Council (U.S.)( file )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 1,282 libraries worldwide
Historical statistics of the United States, colonial times to 1957 by United States( Book )
7 editions published between 1960 and 1976 in English and held by 1,165 libraries worldwide
Library has many volumes of this publication. Varies editions on reference
Perspectives in American Indian culture change by Edward Holland Spicer( Book )
3 editions published between 1961 and 1975 in English and held by 898 libraries worldwide
Scholarly papers present an analysis of change under conditions of contact between Indian and Anglo-American cultures, describing the cultures of the Yaqui, the Rio Grande Pueblos, the Mandan, the Navajo, the Wasco-Wishram, and the Kwakiutl. The responses of the different Indian groups to similar conditions of contact are examined
Television and social behavior : beyond violence and children : a report of the Committee on Television and Social Behavior Social Science Research Council by Stephen B Withey( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 2013 in English and held by 856 libraries worldwide
This book, published originally in 1980, addressed the needs for a profile of televised violence which considered the advantages and disadvantages of various measures and for a furthering of research directions beyond the then-popular emphasis on children. The Committee on Television and Social Behavior was formed in1972 and stimulated new research in order to provide a multidimensional profile of the social effects of television programming. Chapters here look at the effect of television on adults as well as children, particularly special audiences such as the elderly and minority groups
School-age pregnancy and parenthood : biosocial dimensions ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 823 libraries worldwide
Modern Chinese literature in the May Fourth Era ( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 822 libraries worldwide
Studies in social psychology in World War II ( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in English and held by 770 libraries worldwide
College peer groups; problems and prospects for research by Theodore M Newcomb( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 770 libraries worldwide
Immigrants and their children, 1850-1950 by Edward P Hutchinson( Book )
4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 733 libraries worldwide
Changing characteristics of the Negro population by Daniel O Price( Book )
6 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 731 libraries worldwide
American families by Paul C Glick( Book )
4 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and held by 691 libraries worldwide
Historical statistics of the United States, 1789-1945 by United States( Book )
3 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in English and held by 672 libraries worldwide
The changing population of the United States by Conrad Taeuber( Book )
7 editions published between 1958 and 1975 in English and held by 670 libraries worldwide
Social characteristics of urban and rural communities, 1950 by Otis Dudley Duncan( Book )
6 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 661 libraries worldwide
China's modern economy in historical perspective : sponsored by the Social Science Research Council by Dwight H Perkins( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 651 libraries worldwide
The Current digest of the Soviet press by American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies( serial )
in English and held by 649 libraries worldwide
Democratizing Japan : the allied occupation by Robert E Ward( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 629 libraries worldwide
Social behavior and personality : contributions of W.I. Thomas to theory and social research by William Isaac Thomas( Book )
3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 626 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Great Britain. Social Science Research Council
S.S.R.C.
S.S.R.C. (U.S.)
Social Science Research Council.
Social Science Research Council (U.S.)
Social Science Research Council (U.S.A.)
SSRC
SSRC Abkuerzung
SSRC (Social Science Research Council, USA)
SSRC (U.S.)
Languages
English (149)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.