skip to content

Davis, George 1939-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 49 publications in 2 languages and 2,315 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  War fiction  Drama  Pictorial works  Screenplays  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HF5500.3.U54, 658.40908996073
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George Davis
Publications by George Davis
Most widely held works about George Davis
 
Most widely held works by George Davis
Black life in corporate America : swimming in the mainstream by George Davis( Book )
14 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in English and held by 1,136 libraries worldwide
Profiles of black corporate executives and managers; the challenges and undercurrents of racial tension
Coming home by George Davis( Book )
16 editions published between 1971 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 559 libraries worldwide
Love, Black love by George Davis( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
Love lessons : African Americans and sex, romance, and marriage in the nineties by George Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 150 libraries worldwide
Soul vibrations : astrology for African Americans by George Davis( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
The HistoryMakers video oral history with George Davis ( visu )
1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Journalist and educator George Bernard Davis was born on November 29, 1939, in Shepherdstown, West Virginia. In 1961, Davis graduated from Colgate University with his B.A. degree in anthropology and joined the U.S. Air Force, where he flew forty-seven combat missions during the Vietnam War. After briefly working as a reporter and editor for The Washington Post and The New York Times, he received his M.F.A. degree in creative writing from Columbia University. He was later hired as an assistant professor at the Newark campus of Rutgers University, and went on to be named professor emeritus. He founded the Spiritual Intelligence Action Research Project at Rutgers University; and in 2013, he established the interactive project, The Bay is Dying – an Ecology Game. Davis has authored a number of books, including the novel Coming Home and the national bestseller, Black Life in Corporate America: Swimming in the Mainstream
Death of a fire-raiser by George Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Être manager noir aux États-Unis by George Davis( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in French and held by 17 libraries worldwide
The scapegoat by George Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
The melting points by George Davis( Book )
2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
"Physical beauty is a problem, spiritual identity is a bigger one, in this novel about three American women on a Caribbean vacation. What happens when a tough ex-Marine colonel turned CIA agent is sent to the island to keep tabs on the women? His backup is a female covert operative ... [who] has a green light to do 'whatever it takes' to see that a data disc with secrets vital to national security does not fall into the wrong hands. Spies from several nations suspect that the women have the disc. The women are unaware of its existence ... Chaos reigns when the [female] operative begins feeling a spiritual connection to the women stronger than her connection to her CIA mission"--Back cover
Hellas by Hugh Chisholm( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Branches: the human spirit in search of the American dream by George Davis( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Coming home : draft screenplay by Waldo Salt( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Manuscript letter copybooks and diary, Algiers by Tobias Lear( Archival Material )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
These volumes were written while U.S. Consul General at Algiers; being his retained official records and diary, including all letters sent during the period from August 3, 1803 to June 30, 1809, as well as transcripts of many letters received by Lear. Lear has signed the copybooks some 465 times, and approximately 60% of the entries are in his hand, the balance in his secretary's hand. Copies of 48 letters to James Madison. Included with collection is 1985 ed. of Ray Brighton's book, "The Checkered Career of Tobias Lear."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
George Davis American novelist.
Languages
English (46)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.