skip to content

Heath, Peter

Overview
Works: 2 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 200 library holdings
Roles: Translator, Author
Classifications: K339, 340.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Peter Heath
Publications by Peter Heath
Most widely held works by Peter Heath
Essays in legal and moral philosophy by Hans Kelsen( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 2014 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
In his choice of texts, the Editor has been faced with the difficult task of selecting, from among the author's more than 600 publications, those of the greatest philosophical interest. It is chiefly the topics of value-rela tivism and the logic of norms that have been kept in view. The selection has also been guided by the endeavour to reprint, so far as possible, texts which have not hitherto appeared in English. At times, however, this aim has had to be discarded, in order to include works of key im portance and also the latest expressions of Kelsen's view. In addition to the two topics already mentioned, the Editor has con sidered Kelsen's discussions of the causal principle to be so far worthy of philosophical attention, that some writings on causality and account ability have been included in this collection of philosophical studies. OTA WEINBERGER Hans Kelsen died on April 19th, 1973. Only his work now lives, for the inspiration of future generations of jurists and philosophers. Graz, 25th April, 1973 OT A WEINBERGER TRANSLATOR'S NOTE I am obliged to the Editor for his careful scrutiny of the translation, which has led to a number of corrections and improvements in the text
Troubled waters by Peter Heath( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Fine, Peter Heath
Languages
English (7)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.