skip to content

California Metropolitan Transportation Commission

Overview
Works: 1,155 works in 1,720 publications in 1 language and 6,317 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Census data  Directories  Schedules 
Roles: Funder
Classifications: HE4491.S4, 388.42097946
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about California
Publications by California
Most widely held works about California
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by California
A history of the key decisions in the development of Bay Area Rapid Transit by Richard Grefe( Book )
7 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
Implications of BART's impacts for the transportation disadvantaged by Robert M Donnelly( Book )
13 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
The local policy implications of BART development : final report by United States( Book )
2 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Environmental impacts of BART : final report by Donald Louis Graff( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 105 libraries worldwide
Land use and urban development project : study of retail sales and services ( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 100 libraries worldwide
BART in the San Francisco Bay Area--Summary of the final report of the BART impact program by California( Book )
4 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 99 libraries worldwide
Land use and urban development project : program-wide case studies ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
The impact of BART on economcs [i.e. economics] and finance : interpretive summary by Richard Grefe( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
The impact of BART on land use and development : interpretive summary of the final report by Michael Dvett( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
San Francisco Bay Area regional transit guide ( Book )
11 editions published between 1981 and 1996 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
"Includes more than 800 popular destinations that can be reached by transit, plus route maps, transfer diagrams, and detailed service information for: AC Transit, BART, Central Contra Costa ʻCounty Connection', Golden Gate Transit, SamTrans, San Francisco MUNI, Santa Clara County Transit, Caltrain / Southern Pacific. Also contains information on more than 90 additional transit providers in Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano, and Sonoma counties, including airport transportation and service for the elderly and handicapped." Rear cover
The Bay Area Rapid Transit System : current status and impacts by P Bay( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Regional transportation plan for the San Francisco Bay Area : adopted June 27, 1973 : [with] first ... [through] fifth revisions ... by California( Book )
28 editions published between 1974 and 2007 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
BART impact program report catalog by Ana Timoney( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Ranking of counties in the United States and California by 1990 population : 1990 census, data release #3 by California( Book )
9 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Regional transportation plan for the San Francisco Bay area by California( serial )
in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Land use and urban development impacts of BART : final report ( Book )
5 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Change in motion, transportation 2035 plan for the San Francisco Bay Area : final ( Book )
7 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
On April 22, 2009, the Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC) adopted the Transportation 2035 Plan for the San Francisco Bay Area, which specifies how some $218 billion in anticipated federal, state and local transportation funds will be spent in the nine-county Bay Area during the next 25 years
Annual report by California( serial )
in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
The impacts of sea-level rise on the California coast : draft paper ( Book )
3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The Pacific Institute estimates that 480,000 people; a wide range of critical infrastructure; vast areas of wetlands and other natural ecosystems; and nearly $100 billion in property along the California coast are at increased risk from flooding from a 1.4-meter sea-level rise--if no adaptation actions are taken. The report concludes that sea-level rise will inevitably change the character of the California coast, and that adaptation strategies must be evaluated, tested, and implemented if the risks identified in the report are to be reduced or avoided. The report also explores how vulnerability to sea-level rise will be heightened among Californians who do not have a vehicle, do not speak English, or who live near hazardous waste facilities. Low-income households and communities of color are over-represented in these more vulnerable groups
Metropolitan Transportation Commission : 5 years of progress, 1970-1975 by California( Book )
4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
California. Metropolitan Transportation Commission
M.T.C.
M.T.C. (Commission)
Metropolitan Transportation Commission
Metropolitan Transportation Commission (Calif.)
MTC
MTC (Commission)
Languages
English (152)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.