skip to content

McDonald, Ian (Ian Martin)

Overview
Works: 71 works in 123 publications in 1 language and 798 library holdings
Roles: Honoree
Classifications: HB172.5, 339
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ian McDonald
Publications by Ian McDonald
Most widely held works by Ian McDonald
Inflation and unemployment : macroeconomics with a range of equilibria by Ian McDonald( Book )
6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 256 libraries worldwide
Macroeconomics by Ian McDonald( Book )
7 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
UK enterprise zones by John Stambollouian( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Behavioural macroeconomics ( Book )
5 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
This invaluable volume brings together seminal articles with a significant behavioural content on various areas in macroeconomics
The socially optimal level of saving in Australia, 1960-61 to 1994-95 by Ross Guest( Book )
4 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The volatility of the socially optimal level of investment by Ross Guest( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Demographic change in Asia : the impact on optimal national saving, investment, and the current account by Serge Bésanger( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Should economies boost national saving in response to their aging populations? The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD 1996) has expressed concern over the aging of populations throughout the world and called for higher saving now.2 A judgment on the most desirable level of saving can be based on the notion that saving is a means to redistribute consumption over time. A high level of saving shifts consumption into the future. A low level of saving shifts consumption toward the present. The optimal rate of saving balances consumption now against consumption in the future in a way that maximizes the total utility enjoyed by all people-that is, by those living now and those living in the future
Income tax changes and trade union wage demand by John Creedy( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Labour market models of unemployment in Australia by Jeff Borland( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Cross-country studies of unemployment in Australia by Jeff Borland( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Calculating costs and setting fees for university tuition by P. J Lloyd( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
A dynamic macro-economic model by Ian McDonald( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Union wage responses to shift from direct to indirect taxation by John Creedy( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Ageing immigration and optimal national saving in Australia by Ross Guest( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Population ageing and projections of government social outlays in Australia by Ross Guest( Book )
3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
An evaluation of the effectiveness of collaborative poroblem-solving for learning economics by C. G Johnston( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Simulating optimal consumption paths in a small open economy with UZAWA preferences by Ross Guest( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
A tax package to reduce the marginal rate of income tax and the wage of trade unions by John Creedy( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Loss aversion and the non-neutrality of money by Ian McDonald( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Insiders, non-market activity and unemployment by J. N Lye( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
MacDonald, I. M. 1947-
MacDonald, Ian 1947-
MacDonald, Ian M. 1947-
MacDonald, Ian Martin 1947-
Mc Donald, Ian Martin 1947-
McDonald, I. 1947-
McDonald, I. (Ian M.), 1947-
McDonald, I. M.
McDonald, I. M. 1947-
McDonald, I. M. (Ian M.), 1947-
McDonald, I. M. (Ian Martin)
McDonald, Ian 1947-
McDonald, Ian M.
McDonald, Ian M. 1947-
McDonald, Ian Martin
McDonald, Ian Martin 1947-
Languages
English (56)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.