skip to content

Spackman, W. M. (William Mode) 1905-

Overview
Works: 34 works in 69 publications in 2 languages and 1,845 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Conference proceedings 
Classifications: PS3569.P3, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about W. M Spackman
Publications by W. M Spackman
Publications by W. M Spackman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by W. M Spackman
The complete fiction of W. M. Spackman by W. M Spackman( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 429 libraries worldwide
An omnibus collection of novels and short stories by a late writer (1905-1990) whose witty tales of adultery found few publishers in their day. Typical is the novel, An Armful of Warm Girl, written in the 1950s and dealing with the many affairs of an upper-class roue. No publisher would accept the manuscript which took nearly 20 years to sell
On the decay of humanism; essays by W. M Spackman( Book )
5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 368 libraries worldwide
A presence with secrets by W. M Spackman( Book )
4 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 257 libraries worldwide
An armful of warm girl by W. M Spackman( Book )
6 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 256 libraries worldwide
A little decorum, for once by W. M Spackman( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 238 libraries worldwide
A difference of design by W. M Spackman( Book )
6 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 212 libraries worldwide
Heyday by W. M Spackman( Book )
4 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Ombre d'une présence by W. M Spackman( Book )
5 editions published between 1982 and 1995 in French and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Twenty-five years of it by W. M Spackman( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Field guidebook to environments of coal formation in southern Florida by Geological Society of America( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
L'Embrassée by W. M Spackman( Book )
2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The Sewing Machine: its first introduction and practical application to the clothing business in the United Kingdom by W. M Spackman( Book )
2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
A field guidebook to aid in the comparative study of the Okefenokee Swamp and the Everglades-mangrove swamp-marsh complex of southern Florida by Geological Society of America( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The flora of the Brandon lignite; geological aspects and a comparison of the flora with its modern equivalents by W. M Spackman( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Personal Recollections being a brief narrative of facts and incidents connected with the establishment of Unitarianism in Cheltenham, etc by W. M Spackman( Book )
2 editions published in 1881 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Aspects of petrography, palynology and inorganic constituents of subbituminous coals from Canyon Creek, Alaska : a high latitude tertiary coal field by Michelle Noreen Lamberson( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Report of a training fellowship in radio research: audience-building promotion tests by W. M Spackman( Book )
1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Proceedings volume of the Geological Society of America, Inc. for 1964 by Geological Society of America( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
of The American Poetry Review by W. M Spackman( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Comprises 7 items, 7 leaves correspondence plus manuscripts for publication
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mode Spackman, W. (William), 1905-
Spackman, William
Spackman, William Mode, 1905-
Languages
English (45)
French (7)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.