skip to content

Earp, Virgil -1905

Overview
Works: 36 works in 48 publications in 1 language and 2,192 library holdings
Genres: Fiction 
Classifications: PN1992.8.Q5, 823.91
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Virgil Earp
Publications by Virgil Earp
Publications by Virgil Earp, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Virgil Earp
Hatchet rides high by Virgil Earp( Book )
3 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 87 libraries worldwide
The $64,000 Question ( visu )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Host Hal March quizzes a lawyer on current events, Virgil Earp (nephew of Wyatt Earp) on the Wild West, and housewife Marilyn Southern of Brooklyn on opera. Questions are by Dr. Bergen Evans out of the locked bank vault. Sponsored by Revlon Cosmetics, the show features the Revlon Isolation Booth
Dictations from the Earp Brothers by Earp Brothers( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Dictations by two brothers celebrated in the frontier history of Arizona and the West. Virgil W. Earp (1843-1906) in 1886 describes early experiences in Colton, California, and Wichita, Kansas; emigration to Arizona 1879; career as deputy U.S. marshal in Tombstone; his return to Colton, 1884; and his election as city marshal. (3 leaves) Wyatt Berry Stapp Earp (1848-1929) in 1888 relates his birth in Illinois, emigration to California, 1864, and services as peace officer and special officer for Wells Fargo (1 leaf)
Dictations from Earp Brothers by Earp Brothers( Archival Material )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Dictations by two brothers celebrated in the frontier history of Arizona and the West. Virgil W. Earp (1843-1906) in 1886 describes early experiences in Colton, California, and Wichita, Kansas; emigration to Arizona 1879; career as deputy U.S. marshal in Tombstone; his return to Colton, 1884; and his election as city marshal. (3 l.) Wyatt Berry Stapp Earp (1848-1929) in 1888 relates his birth in Illinois, emigration to California, 1864, and services as peace officer and special officer for Wells Fargo (1 l.)
 
Alternative Names
Earp, Virgil, d. 1905
Languages
English (36)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.