skip to content

Abbey Theatre

Overview
Works: 195 works in 372 publications in 1 language and 18,734 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Drama  Periodicals  Portraits  Fiction 
Roles: Producer, Actor
Classifications: PN2602.D82, 822.09
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Abbey Theatre
Publications by Abbey Theatre
Most widely held works about Abbey Theatre
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Abbey Theatre
Irish plays and playwrights by Cornelius Weygandt( Book )
3 editions published between 1913 and 2007 in English and held by 551 libraries worldwide
Critical analysis including the players and their plays, their audience and their art: W.B. Yeats, "A. E.", Lady Gregory, J.M. Synge, P. Colum, and others. Also plays produced in Dublin by the Abbey Theatre Company
Pictures at the Abbey : the collection of the Irish National Theatre by Micheál Ó hAodha( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
"Buffoonery and easy sentiment" : popular Irish plays in the decade prior to the opening of the Abbey Theatre by Christopher Fitz-Simon( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Exploration of non-literary Irish drama prior to the opening of the Abbey Theatre, Dublin
B for baby by Carmel Winters( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
'B for Baby' is a tender, sharp-witted play set in a residential care home for people with severe learning disabilities. Treating this taboo subject with humanity and humour, the play's acute and compassionate portraits result in a moving, if at times uncomfortable, drama. Mrs C wants a baby not a Christmas tree. B wants a real hairdresser's scissors and a wife. D wants a snow globe and to have curly hair. All of them want their own place in the world. And if they can't find it, they'll create one of their own. The play follows B and D, and Mrs C their carer, on their journey towards happiness. Poignantly exploring forbidden topics, 'B for Baby' invites the reader or audience to rediscover the power and joy of make-believe. It was first presented by the Abbey Theatre, Dublin, in 2010
Beltaine; an occasional publication ( serial )
in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Only an apple : a play by Tom Mac Intyre( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Shush by Elaine Murphy( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
A funny and insightful glimpse into the power of female friendship. Five women with five different stories on a girls' night in to remember. It's Breda's birthday, but life's not been going according to plan of late and she's in no mood to celebrate. Her friends, however, have other ideas ... This play, from the author of the award-winning Little Gem, premiered at the Abbey Theatre, Dulbin in June 2013
Beltaine ( serial )
in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
The map maker's sorrow by Chris Lee( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Beltaine ( serial )
in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Abbey Theatre, Dublin, 1904-1966 by Abbey Theatre( Book )
4 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Kicking a dead horse by Sam Shepard( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Hobart Struther's horse has just dropped dead. He stands there in the vast open desert trying to figure out what to do about his predicament. Every once in a while, he gives the corpse an audible kick for having let him down. Struther made his fortune buying paintings for $20 from Wyoming saloons and reselling them for millions. In the throes of some midlife crisis, he has abandoned his wife and his posh life for a "grand sojourn--what will turn out to be a doomed "quest for authenticity."
The Abbey Theatre, Dublin, 1966-1976 : a commemorative record by Abbey Theatre( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Twenty-first birthday anniversary performance, 27th December, 1925, at 8:15 by Abbey Theatre( Book )
2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
British Association visit, Abbey Theatre : special programme by Abbey Theatre( Book )
3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Terminus by Mark O'Rowe( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Beltaine; the organ of the Irish Literary Theatre. v. 1 (no. 1-3); May 1899-Apr. 1900 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Beltaine: the organ of the Irish Literary Theatre ( serial )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The Arrow ( serial )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Amharclann na Mainistreach
Dublin Abbey Theatre
Dublin, Ire.
Irish Literary Theatre
Teatr Abbatstva
Languages
English (141)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.