skip to content

Müller, Wilhelm 1794-1827

Overview
Works: 1,211 works in 2,777 publications in 2 languages and 25,581 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music  Manuscripts  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Song cycles 
Roles: Lyricist, Librettist, Other, Editor, Translator, Compiler, Illustrator, Honoree, Creator, Bibliographic antecedent, Collector, Performer, Contributor, Composer
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Wilhelm Müller
Publications by Wilhelm Müller
Publications by Wilhelm Müller, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Wilhelm Müller
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wilhelm Müller
Die schöne Müllerin by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
105 editions published between 1954 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 1,905 libraries worldwide
A cycle of songs to poems by Wilhelm Muller
Winterreise by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
121 editions published between 1950 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 1,805 libraries worldwide
Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Winterreise D 911 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
133 editions published between 1943 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 1,716 libraries worldwide
Die schöne Müllerin D. 795 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
80 editions published between 1960 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 728 libraries worldwide
A cycle of songs to poems by Wilhelm Muller
If on a winter's night-- by Sting( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 693 libraries worldwide
An evocative collection of lullabies, carols and songs celebrating the many facets of winter
Die Schöne Müllerin and Schwanengesang by Franz Schubert( score )
15 editions published between 1923 and 1967 in English and German and held by 369 libraries worldwide
Die schöne Müllerin D. 795 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 356 libraries worldwide
Winterreise : op. 89 by Franz Schubert( score )
25 editions published between 1880 and 2009 in German and No Linguistic Content and held by 339 libraries worldwide
Die Winterreise (Winter's journey), op. 89 by Franz Schubert( score )
26 editions published between 1895 and 1998 in German and English and held by 282 libraries worldwide
Winterreise D 911 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 249 libraries worldwide
Winterreise by Franz Schubert( file )
18 editions published between 1987 and 2011 in German and held by 231 libraries worldwide
1: Gute Nacht 5:45; 2: Die Wetterfahne 1:40; 3: Gefrorne Tranen 2:16; 4: Erstarrung 2:56; 5: Der LIndenbaum 4:35; 6: Wasserflut 4:01; 7: Auf dem Flube 3:18; 8: Ruckblick 2:22; 9: Irrlicht 2:28; 10: Rast 3:12; 11: Fruhlingstraum 3:55; 12: Einsamkeit 2:43; 13: Die Post 2:27; 14: Der greise Kopf 2:36; 15: Die Krahe 2:25; 16: Letzte Hoffnung 2:05; 17: Im Dorge 3:09; 18: Der sturmische Morgen :48; 19: Taushchung 1:14; 20: Der Wegweiser 3:54; 21: Das Wirsthaus 4:40; 22: Mut 1:16; 23: Die Nebensonnen 2:16; 24: Der Leiermann 3:37
Winterreise op. 89 D. 911 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
26 editions published between 1977 and 2007 in German and No Linguistic Content and held by 224 libraries worldwide
Schubert's Winterreise : a winter journey in poetry, image & song by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 216 libraries worldwide
Die schöne Müllerin by Franz Schubert( score )
8 editions published between 1976 and 2002 in German and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Winterreise D911 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
8 editions published between 1991 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 205 libraries worldwide
Winterreise : the autograph score by Franz Schubert( score )
3 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 196 libraries worldwide
Die schöne Müllerin op. 25, D 795 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
32 editions published between 1960 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 192 libraries worldwide
Die schöne Müllerin : op. 25 by Franz Schubert( score )
17 editions published between 1977 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 151 libraries worldwide
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen = The shepherd on the rock : op. 129 by Franz Schubert( score )
7 editions published between 1945 and 1997 in German and English and held by 150 libraries worldwide
Auserlesene Gedichte by Johann Rist( Book )
34 editions published between 1822 and 1992 in German and Undetermined and held by 149 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Griechen-Müller.
Griechen-Müller 1794-1827
Griechen-Müller, Wilhelm, 1794-1827
Griechenmüller 1794-1827 Pseudonym
Miuller, V.
Mi︠u︡ller, V., 1794-1827
Mjuler, Vilchelm 1794-1827
Mjuller, V. 1794-1827
Mueller, Guglielmo
Mueller, Guglielmo, 1794-1827
Mueller, Wilhelm 1794-1827
Müller, Johann Ludwig Wilhelm
Müller, Johann Ludwig Wilhelm, 1794-1827
Müller, W.
Muller, Wilhelm., 1794-1827
Myller, Bilchelm 1794-1827
ミューラー, W
ミュラー, ヴィルヘルム
Languages
German (693)
English (65)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.