skip to content

Scott, Ann 1950-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 37 publications in 2 languages and 1,289 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biographies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Interviews  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR9369.2.S37, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ann Scott
Publications by Ann Scott
Most widely held works by Ann Scott
Olive Schreiner by Ruth First( Book )
24 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in English and held by 1,048 libraries worldwide
"From Publishers Weekly : Originally published in 1980 and long out of print, this fine work illuminates Schreiner's life and major writings through a portrayal of her "conscious struggles for self-definition" as a novelist, feminist and political activist. Born in 1855 to English missionaries working in Africa, hers was a lonely, self-educated childhood. She worked as a governess during the late 1870s, and when she sailed to England for medical training in 1881, had with her the manuscripts of three novels, including The Story of an African Farm, her best known. She was quickly taken up by London's intellectual circles; Havelock Ellis and Eleanor Marx were among her closest friends. On her return to Africa, Schreiner supported the Boer cause and took what she herself called an "almost painfully intense interest" in empire-builder Cecil Rhodes, although she quickly became disillusioned with both. Abhorring treatment of blacks as an "engine of labour," she became an outspoken advocate for black citizenship; and her Women and Labour published in 1911 reflected a lifetime of thought on "the Woman Question" and became a crucial work for early-20th-century feminists. The authors write insightfully of the split sense of self in a woman who made such an impact yet felt her life a failure. South African political activist First was assassinated in 1982; Scott is a British book editor."--Amazon.com
Something sacred : conversations, writings, paintings by Mary Barnes( Book )
4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 93 libraries worldwide
Understanding transference : the power of patterns in the therapeutic relationship by Lesley Murdin( Book )
5 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
"This comprehensive book compares and contrasts the main approaches of psychotherapy and the way they deal with transference. Beginning with an overview of transference as a difficulty to be overcome, the book considers also its full acceptance as a major tool in the hands of the therapists. Murdin looks at the difficulties and dangers, both technical and ethical, in understanding and using transference from a theoretical point of view. Her main focus through clinical illustrations is of the use of the concept to the practitioner in one-to-one therapy situations"--Provided by publisher
Real events revisited : fantasy, memory, and psychoanalysis by Ann Scott( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Noget helligt : samtaler, tekster, malerier by Mary Barnes( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in Danish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Firing line by William F Buckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Discussion centers on Republican/Democratic differences in foreign policy
 
Alternative Names
Ann Scott British writer
Ann Scott écrivaine britannique
Энн Скотт
Languages
English (36)
Danish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.