skip to content

Wichita State University

Overview
Works: 1,145 works in 1,274 publications in 1 language and 5,064 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Catalogs 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Dedicatee, Publisher, Originator, Singer
Classifications: HD2346.U5, 658.022
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Wichita State University
Publications by Wichita State University
Most widely held works about Wichita State University
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wichita State University
Preventing nuclear theft: guidelines for industry and government ( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Metropolitan Wichita : past, present, and future ( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 180 libraries worldwide
Blindsight by Allan Kaprow( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
Ultimate disposal of beef feedlot wastes onto land by United States( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Radiation shielding: Analysis and design principles as applied to nuclear defense planning ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
This set of volumes was prepared in connection with the 1962, 1963, and 1965 Kansas State University-Office of Civil Defense, Summer Institutes on Fundamental Radiation Shielding Problems as applied to Nuclear Defense Planning
Buying and selling a small business by Verne A Bunn( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Part One takes the form of a manual of the processes and techniques of buying and selling a small business. This material is presented in a chronological order in what typically constitutes the step-by-step procedure involved in the buy-sell transaaction, from mm locating a buyer or seller to finalizing the transaction and planning for operation under new ownership and management. Part Two reports the nature of the research conducted during the course of the investigation and is intended to serve as background data and to enlarge upon much of the material presented in Part One
Studies in history by Dean Kortge( Book )
3 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 96 libraries worldwide
A prayer for Jerusalem by Richard Wernick( Sound Recording )
4 editions published between 1976 and 2010 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Summary of reported droplet size distribution data in dispersed two-phase flow by R. V Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
Analysis and tests for design of an electro-impulse de-icing system ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
University studies by Wichita State University( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Studies in history by Wichita State University( serial )
in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
University studies ( serial )
in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Experimental studies of flow separation of three airfoils at low speeds by E. J Rodgers( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Force and pressure tests on the GA(W)-1 airfoil with a 20 % aileron and pressure tests with a 30 % Fowler flap by W. H Wentz( Book )
2 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
The social and economic significance of cities by Frank Amandus Neff( Book )
1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Descriptors: cities, city life, demography, population
Population, income and retail sales in Kansas and Oklahoma for 1950-1960 : with projections for 1965 and 1970 by Wichita State University( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Experimental studies of flow separation and stalling on a two-dimensional airfoil at low speeds by H. C Seetharam( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Development of a Fowler flap system for a high performance general aviation airfoil by W. H Wentz( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
A low speed two-dimensional study of flow separation on the GA(W)- 1 airfoil with 30-percent chord Fowler flap by H. C Seetharam( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity University of Wichita

Kansas State University, Wichita
State University
State University Wichita, Kan
Universidade Estadual de Wichita
université d'État de Wichita
University of Wichita
University Wichita, Kan., Wichita State University
Wichita, Kan State University
Wichitai Állami Egyetem
Wichita大學
WSU
WSU (Wichita State University)
Уичитский государственный университет
มหาวิทยาลัยวิชิทอสเตต
ウィチタ州立大学
卫奇塔州立大学
Languages
English (75)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.