skip to content

Cobbett, William 1763-1835

Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William Cobbett
Publications by William Cobbett
Publications by William Cobbett, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Cobbett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Cobbett
Rural rides by William Cobbett( Book )
101 editions published between 1853 and 2010 in English and Italian and held by 1,313 libraries worldwide
A history of the Protestant reformation in England and Ireland by William Cobbett( Book )
222 editions published between 1800 and 2013 in 5 languages and held by 1,183 libraries worldwide
A year's residence in the United States of America: treating of the face of the country, the climate, the soil, the products, the mode of cultivating the land, the prices of land, of labour, of food, of raiment; of the expenses of housekeeping, and of the usual manner of living; of the manners and customs of the people; and of the institutions of the country, civil, political, and religious by William Cobbett( Book )
50 editions published between 1818 and 1965 in English and held by 848 libraries worldwide
"Sixteen-year-old Lynn will do anything to protect her valuable water source, but the arrival of new neighbors forces her to reconsider her attitudes"--
The American gardener or, A treatise on the situation, soil, fencing and laying-out of gardens ; on the making and managing of hot-beds and green-houses ; and on the propagation and cultivation of the several sorts of vegetables, herbs, fruits and flowers by William Cobbett( Book )
67 editions published between 1819 and 2016 in English and held by 566 libraries worldwide
Back in print after 150 years Out of print since 1856, The American Gardener is perhaps the first classic work of American gardening literature. In it, William Cobbett, Victorian England's greatest and most gifted journalist, draws upon his experiences during a two-year exile on a Long Island, New York, farm to lay out the rudiments of gardening for American farmers and, ultimately, to tailor principles developed in wet, drippy, weed-prone British gardens to their fine, sun-drenched counterparts in America. Full of practical knowledge memorably imparted with Cobbett's gift for the indelible phrase, The American Gardener offers advice still useful today on all aspects of gardening, with special attention to those plants successful in the New World, including the artichoke ("indeed, a thistle upon a gigantic scale") and the increasingly ubiquitous potato. Rediscovered 180 years after its composition, The American Gardener is evidence of a great mind and pen at work in the earliest days of American gardens. This Modern Library edition is published with a new Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg, a New York Times editorialist and the author of The Rural Life, Making Hay, and The Last Fine Time. From the Trade Paperback edition
Letters on the late war between the United States and Great Britain : together with other miscellaneous writings, on the same subject by William Cobbett( Book )
26 editions published between 1815 and 1985 in English and held by 549 libraries worldwide
A bone to gnaw, for the Democrats : or, Observations on a pamphlet, entitled, "The political progress of Britain." by William Cobbett( Book )
84 editions published between 1795 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 468 libraries worldwide
The political censor, or Monthly review of the most interesting political occurrences, relative to the United States of America by William Cobbett( Book )
74 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 428 libraries worldwide
Life of Andrew Jackson, president of the United States of America by William Cobbett( Book )
33 editions published between 1834 and 2012 in English and held by 425 libraries worldwide
The opinions of William Cobbett by William Cobbett( Book )
6 editions published between 1944 and 2013 in English and held by 167 libraries worldwide
Politician, journalist, reformer, convict, social commentator and all-round thorn in the side of the establishment, Cobbett had a talent for controversial and pugnacious writing that echoes down the centuries and still rings fresh today. Commemorating the 250th anniversary of Cobbett's birth in 1763, this book provides a selection of his writings - both published and unpublished - that highlight his talents, obsessions, and concerns. This book not only brings to life the dynamic and rumbustious world of Georgian England within which Cobbett moved, but also reveals many uncanny parallels with m
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
American 1763-1835
Cobbet, William 1763-1835
Cobbett.
Cobbett, Guilherme
Cobbett, Wilhelm.
Cobbett, Wiliam.
Cobbett, William, 1763-1835
Cobbett, Wm., 1762-1835
Cobbett, Wm 1763-1835
Cobbett, Wm (William), 1763-1835
Cobett, William 1763-1835
Jonathan 1763-1835 one of the people called Christians
Jonathan, one of the people called Christians
Jonathan, one of the people called Christians, 1763-1835
Peter Porcupine
Peter Porcupine, 1762-1835
Peter Porcupine 1763-1835
Peter Porcupine ca 1763-1835
Porcupine, Peter.
Porcupine, Peter, 1762-1835
Porcupine Peter 1763-1835
Porcupine, Peter ca 1763-1835
Retort, Dick
Retort, Dick, 1762-1835
Retort Dick 1763-1835
William Cobbet
William Cobbet politico e giornalista britannico
William Cobbett Brits journalist (1763-1835)
William Cobbett englischer Schriftsteller, Herausgeber der Wochenzeitung "Political Register"
Коббет, Уильям
Уильям Коббет
विलियम काबेट
ウィリアム・コベット
コベット, ウィリアム
Languages
English (1,543)
French (33)
Italian (8)
Spanish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.