skip to content

Grainger Museum

Overview
Works: 83 works in 102 publications in 1 language and 504 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Periodicals  History  Guidebooks  Bibliography  Sources 
Classifications: ML134.D293, 016.780924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Grainger Museum
Publications by Grainger Museum
Most widely held works about Grainger Museum
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Grainger Museum
Percy Grainger music collection by Grainger Museum( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Percy Grainger & the arts of the Pacific : catalogue by Grainger Museum( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Hoard House : news from the Grainger Collection ( serial )
in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
A guide to the Grainger Museum ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Male order : addressing menswear ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The three faces of Percy Grainger : [catalogue]: at the Performing Arts Museum, Victorian Arts Centre: 29 July 1985-29 September 1985 by Elinor Wrobel( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Percy Grainger's gift to the land of his birth : the Grainger Museum : a strange heterogeneous treasure-hoard house by Elinor Wrobel( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The Rose Grainger costume collection by Elinor Wrobel( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Percy Grainger 1882-1961 : artist and art collector by Elinor Wrobel( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Percy Grainger music collection. Part 2: Grainger's collection of music by other composers by Phil Clifford( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Children of Grainger Bent Leather Band album by Bent Leather Band( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2005 in No Linguistic Content and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Exhibition catalogue for Percy Grainger, the noble savage ; featuring original costumes, photographs, memorabilia, ethnographic artefacts and music by Grainger Museum( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Newsletter ( serial )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Women composers : a guide to resources in the Grainger Museum, University of Melbourne by Georgina M Binns( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Percy Grainger's paradoxical quest for "world music" : free music & free music machines by Elinor Wrobel( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
An artist's utopia : Mortimer Menpes in Japan by Mortimer Menpes( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"This exhibition of prints, paintings and decorative arts tells the story of South Australian-born artist Mortimer Menpes (1855-1938) and his love affair with Japanese culture. Menpes was one of the first western artists to visit Japan and produce artworks of the people and their customs. He saw traditional Japan as a world where art existed through all levels of society and artists and craftspeople were greatly respected. A very popular and successful artist in Edwardian London, Menpes befriended and promoted the young Australian virtuoso pianist and composer, Percy Grainger. Mortimer Menpes' love of Japanese culture left a lasting impression on Percy and his mother, Rose." -- publisher's website
The many faces of Percy Grainger, 1997, 24-27 October : [presented in association with the 1997 Melbourne Festival by University of Melbourne( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Grainger Museum by Grainger Museum( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
University of Melbourne Grainger Museum
Languages
English (56)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.