skip to content

White, Karen

Overview
Works: 14 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 555 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Life skills guides  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Narrator, Performer
Classifications: HQ72.G7, 364.1530941
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Karen White
Publications by Karen White
Most widely held works by Karen White
Sexual offences, consent, and sentencing by Roy Walmsley( Book )
8 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
"This study, based on a sample of those convicted of indictable sexual offences in England and Wales in 1973."
Assessing the distribution of minorities and women in relevant labor markets by Patricia A Harris( Book )
6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Living abroad London by Karen White( Book )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Living abroad in London by Karen White( Book )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
"Freelance writer and adoptive Londoner Karen White knows what it takes to make the move to London. In Moon Living Abroad in London, she shares her seasoned advice on transplanting to this bustling English city. From obtaining visas and arranging your finances to finding employment and choosing schools for your kids, White uses her firsthand knowledge of London to ensure that you have all the tools you need to navigate the ins and outs of the moving process. Packed with essential information and must-have details on setting up daily life, plus extensive color and black and white photos, illustrations, and maps, Moon Living Abroad in London will help you find your bearings as you settle into your new home and life abroad."--Publisher's description
Moon living abroad in London ( serial )
in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Supplementary information on sexual offences and sentencing by Roy Walmsley( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Alaska women : a databook by Karen White( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Examines the social and economic status of women in Alaska and compares them to other American women. Includes comprehensive collection of data of Alaskan women from 1980 US. Census
My Utmost : A Devotional Memoir by Macy Halford( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
This is the beautifully written and heartfelt memoir of a young woman from Dallas, Texas, wrestling with the evangelical Christianity of her childhood by examining the one item from it that she is still attached to, the daily devotional My Utmost for His Highest by Oswald Chambers.Raised in an evangelical household by her beloved grandmother and mother, Macy Halford eventually leaves Dallas for a career in journalism in New York City. She has only the devotional to remind her of her religious past--and learns quickly that, though the book sells nearly a million copies a year, no one she knows there has heard of it.Finally, excavating her spiky relations with her upbringing, she quits her coveted job at the New Yorker in order to look more deeply into the background of the devotional--with its daily selection from the sermons and writings of the Scottish evangelical preacher Oswald Chambers--wrestling with who Chambers really was, what ideas informed his teaching and beliefs, and why the book means so much to her.Halford interweaves her own story with that of the Chambers family: Oswald, who died ministering to British soldiers in Egypt in World War I, and his devoted wife, who spent her life publishing his speeches, sermons, and books. The result is that Halford has penned a captivating and candid memoir about what it means to be a Christian, a reader, and a seeker in the twenty-first century
Moon ( Book )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
You sing Pebbles & Abdul ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Living abroad in London ( serial )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Moon Living abroad in London ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Focus on immigrants : facts about the foreign-born population in New Jersey by Eileen Applebaum( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Moon living abroad London by Karen White( file )
2 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Writer and adoptive Londoner Karen White knows what it takes to make the move to London. In Moon Living Abroad London, she shares her seasoned advice on transplanting to this bustling English city. From obtaining visas and arranging your finances to finding employment and choosing schools for your kids, White uses her firsthand knowledge of London to ensure that you have all the tools you need to navigate the ins and outs of the relocation process. Packed with essential information and must-have details on setting up daily life, plus extensive color and black and white photos, illustrations, a
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
White, Karen Olivia
Languages
English (35)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.