skip to content

Hoffman, Abbie

Overview
Works: 151 works in 279 publications in 4 languages and 12,072 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  History  Interviews  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Performer, Interviewee, Illustrator
Classifications: HN90.R3, 303.484
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Abbie Hoffman
Publications by Abbie Hoffman
Publications by Abbie Hoffman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Abbie Hoffman
The best of Abbie Hoffman by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 776 libraries worldwide
The life of Abbie Hoffman, cofounder of the Yippie movement and a prominent activist of the twentieth century. Hoffman recounts his growing involvement in the student movement as it rose to national prominence, giving behind-the-scenes details about the historic protests at the 1968 Democratic Convention and subsequent Chicago conspiracy trial, his "levitation" of the Pentagon, and his friendships with other movement leaders
Steal this urine test : fighting drug hysteria in America by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 663 libraries worldwide
Steal this book by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
24 editions published between 1971 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 656 libraries worldwide
Revolution for the hell of it by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
11 editions published between 1968 and 2005 in English and held by 633 libraries worldwide
Woodstock nation; a talk-rock album by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
12 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 429 libraries worldwide
To America with love : letters from the underground by Anita Hoffman( Book )
5 editions published between 1976 and 2000 in English and held by 308 libraries worldwide
The Conspiracy ( Book )
5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 218 libraries worldwide
Thirty years of maximum R & B by Who (Musical group)( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 153 libraries worldwide
Titre.. Instr.. No .. Do meur.. ,
Growing up in America ( visu )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
In 1969 Morley Markson made a film that captured the heart and soul of the 1960's and called it Breathing Together : Revolution of the Electric Family ; it showed luminaries of this time of almost 3 decades ago. Eighteen years later, Markson tracked down these living legends to see what they were up to and how their perspective of the Sixties may have changed
Vote! by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
The autobiography of Abbie Hoffman by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
My name is Abbie orphan of America ( visu )
3 editions published between 1981 and 2005 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
A countercultural icon, Hoffman is remembered as one of the greatest radicals of the civil rights and anti-war movements of the sixties. In this film, which documents the first interview he gave in 1980 when he decided to reveal his identity after spending seven years in hiding, he traces the evolution of political activism in America
Solzhenitsyn in America, Abbie Hoffman in Russia : two exclusive reports ( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
My dinner with Abbie ( visu )
2 editions published between 1991 and 2006 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
An interview with the late American dissident, Abbie Hoffman, on the eve of his 50th birthday in 1986
The "steal yourself rich" book by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Soon to be a major motion picture by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
7 editions published between 1980 and 1994 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Synopsis: Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture is the life story of one of the most important activists of the 20th century. Hoffman's book opens with his reflections on his suburban Jewish upbringing and early rebelliousness and goes on to recount his involvement in the student movement at Berkeley in the early 1960s, the anti-war demonstrations of the late '60s and early '70s, and his years as a fugitive from the American justice system. Along the way he gives behind-the-scenes details about the events at the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago and subsequent Chicago Seven trial, his "levitation" of the Pentagon, and his friendships with Jerry Rubin, Bobby Seale, Allen Ginsberg, and many others. For this edition, his widow, Johanna Lawrenson, has written a new afterword about Hoffman's activism in the '80s and his legacy today. Insightful, funny, and often moving, Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture is a self-portrait of a radical taking stock of his life's work
Fuck the system by Abbie Hoffman( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Sound bites from the counter culture ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
"En el límite" ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 6 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Free
Free 1937-1989
Hoffman, Abbie 1936-1989
Meteskey, George.
Meteskey, George 1936-1989
Languages
English (154)
Spanish (2)
Dutch (1)
German (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.