skip to content

Larson, Arthur

Overview
Works: 201 works in 408 publications in 4 languages and 10,752 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Anecdotes  Trials, litigation, etc  Casebooks  History 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor, Other, Lyricist
Classifications: E836, 973.9210924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Arthur Larson
Publications by Arthur Larson
Publications by Arthur Larson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Arthur Larson
Eisenhower: the President nobody knew by Arthur Larson( Book )
16 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,299 libraries worldwide
Having an insider's viewpoint because he served as Eishenhower's chief speech writer, Larson scores Ike well in international affairs, but less well in domestic affairs
When nations disagree; a handbook on peace through law by Arthur Larson( Book )
9 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 786 libraries worldwide
A Republican looks at his party by Arthur Larson( Book )
13 editions published between 1956 and 1974 in English and Spanish and held by 728 libraries worldwide
A warless world by Arthur Larson( Book )
15 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and Hindi and held by 669 libraries worldwide
Thirteen essays on disarmament and pacifism based on articles in the "Saturday review" by A. Toynbee, M. Mead, Senator H. Humphrey, etc
Propaganda towards disarmament in the war of words by John Boardman Whitton( Book )
14 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 594 libraries worldwide
Scholarly analysis of legal aspects of propaganda, with suggestions for its use in averting war and promoting peace in international relations
Sovereignty within the law by Arthur Larson( Book )
15 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 470 libraries worldwide
Know your social security by Arthur Larson( Book )
10 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in English and held by 415 libraries worldwide
Population and law; a study of the relations between population problems and law by Luke T Lee( Book )
13 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 387 libraries worldwide
Larson's workers' compensation law by Arthur Larson( Continually Updated Resource )
in English and held by 310 libraries worldwide
What we are for by Arthur Larson( Book )
7 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 288 libraries worldwide
Employment discrimination by Lex K Larson( Continually Updated Resource )
in English and held by 252 libraries worldwide
Employment discrimination by Lex K Larson( Continually Updated Resource )
in English and held by 237 libraries worldwide
Cases and materials on the law of corporations by Robert S Stevens( Book )
7 editions published between 1947 and 1955 in English and held by 161 libraries worldwide
The international rule of law by Arthur Larson( Book )
12 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 143 libraries worldwide
Workmen's compensation for occupational injuries and death by Arthur Larson( Continually Updated Resource )
3 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
Larson's workers' compensation law by Arthur Larson( Continually Updated Resource )
in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Workers' compensation law : cases, materials, and text by Arthur Larson( Book )
2 editions published between 1984 and 1992 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
Workers' compensation law : cases, materials, and text by Lex K Larson( Book )
7 editions published between 2000 and 2013 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Questions and answers on the spread of nuclear weapons by Arthur Larson( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain's book of animals by Mark Twain( Book )
4 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Longtime admirers of Mark Twain are aware of how integral animals were to his work as a writer, starting with the first stories to bring him national acclaim and continuing through his final years, with many of these pieces left unpublished at his death. This beautiful volume, illustrated with 30 new images by master engraver Barry Moser, gathers writings from the full span of Mark Twain's career and elucidates his special attachment to and regard for animals. What may surprise even longtime readers and fans is that Twain was an early and ardent animal welfare advocate, the most prominent American of his day to take up that cause. Edited and selected by Shelley Fisher Fishkin, who has also supplied an introduction and afterword, Mark Twain's Book of Animals includes stories that are familiar along with those that are appearing in print for the first time. We encounter Twain at his silliest, his most philosophical, his most sardonic, and his most sentimental. Texts are dark as well as playful, repellent as well as appealing-as full of variety, complexity, surprise, and delight as the author himself-and bring into sharp relief a rarely observed aspect of Twain's work
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Arthur Larson Amerikaans advocaat (1910-1993)
Arthur Larson amerikansk advokat
Larson, A.
Larson Lewis Arthur
Larson, Lewis Arthur 1910-1993
آرتور لارسون وکیل آمریکایی
Languages
English (169)
Spanish (1)
Dutch (1)
Hindi (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.