skip to content

Gall & Inglis

Overview
Works: 304 works in 403 publications in 1 language and 1,446 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Christian fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Bibliography  Allegories  Portraits  History  Religious fiction  Guidebooks 
Roles: Publisher, Printer, Binder
Classifications: PR3330, 823.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Gall & Inglis
Publications by Gall & Inglis
Most widely held works by Gall & Inglis
Select miscellaneous poems by Martin Farquhar Tupper( Book )
2 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
The complete poetical works of William Cowper by William Cowper( Book )
2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
A pleasant life by Mary Howitt( Book )
in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The childhood of Mary Leeson by Mary Howitt( Book )
1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
The adventures of Don Quixote de la Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra( Book )
2 editions published between 1870 and 1881 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
An idealistic country gentleman and his squire, Sancho Panza, set out like the knights of old to search for adventure and to set wrongs right
The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come by John Bunyan( Book )
2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The pilgrim Christian forsakes the world in order to undertake the dangerous journey to the Celestial City, experiencing numerous crises and temptations along the way
The African trader, or, The adventures of Harry Bayford by William Henry Giles Kingston( Book )
4 editions published between 1888 and 1895 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Ned Franks, or, The Christian's panoply : a tale : in six parts by A. L. O. E( Book )
in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The poetical works of William Wordsworth. With life by William Wordsworth( Book )
in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Little bullets from Batala by A. L. O. E( Book )
2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Stories written in order to encourage the spread of Christianity in India; based in part on the author's experience of 3 years of missionary work there
The trapper's son by William Henry Giles Kingston( Book )
in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The 'Contour' road book of England; a series of elevation plans of the roads, with measurements and descriptive letterpress. From special surveys by Harry R. G Inglis( Map )
10 editions published between 1907 and 1935 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Wonders of the volcano by A. R. Hope Moncrieff( Book )
in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Early duties and early dangers ( Book )
3 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Illustrations of the parables by A. L. O. E( Book )
2 editions published between 1875 and 1890 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Frank Harper, or, Beginning life by James W Alexander( Book )
2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Proved in peril, or, The shield of faith by A. L. O. E( Book )
3 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Pictures of St. Paul : drawn in an English home by A. L. O. E( Book )
3 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Beauty and the beast ( file )
2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The fortunes of the "Ranger" and "Crusader" : a tale of two ships and the adventures of their passengers and crews by William Henry Giles Kingston( file )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The story of a brother and two sisters who set sail for New Zealand, only to find that their voyage is fraught with danger and adventure
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gall and Inglis.
Inglis & Gall.
Languages
English (50)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.