skip to content

Washington, Martha 1731-1802

Overview
Works: 653 works in 1,165 publications in 2 languages and 32,735 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Biography  Portraits  Sources  Music  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives  Sermons  Caricatures and cartoons 
Subject Headings: Presidents' spouses 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: Z1215, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Martha Washington
Publications by Martha Washington
Publications by Martha Washington, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Martha Washington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Martha Washington
The last will and testament of George Washington and schedule of his property, to which is appended the last will and testament of Martha Washington by George Washington( Book )
9 editions published between 1939 and 1992 in English and held by 317 libraries worldwide
A history of the life and death, virtues and exploits, of General George Washington dedicated to Mrs. Washington by M. L Weems( Book )
23 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 135 libraries worldwide
Lady Washington's lamentation ( Book )
13 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Lady Washingnton's [sic] lamentation for the death of her husband ( Book )
13 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
An intercepted original letter from General Washington to his lady in the year 1776 by John Randolph( Book )
10 editions published in 1777 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
An introductory lecture to a course of law lectures by James Wilson( Book )
9 editions published in 1791 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Washington's political legacies. To which is annexed an appendix, containing an account of his illness, death, and the national tributes of respect paid to his memory, with a biographical outline of his life and character by George Washington( Book )
5 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
This collection of some of George Washington's most important letters and speeches documents key moments of his military and political career as a general in the American army during the War of Independence and as the first President of the United States. Published in 1800 following Washington's death in 1799, this collection is dedicated to Washington's widow Martha and contains details of Washington's state funeral and memorial, and letters of condolence. The book includes a short biography covering the triumphs and tribulations of the war and presidency and describing the dedication to his country that caused Washington to be referred to as the 'Father of Our Country'. The public letters and speeches that Washington gave to Congress, the army and the public, such as The Address on the Cessation of Hostilities, mark a turning point in American history and the establishment of the modern democracy
Copies of the wills of General George Washington, the first president of the United States and of Martha Washington, his wife; and other interesting records of the county of Fairfax, Virginia, wherein they lived and died by George Washington( Book )
7 editions published between 1904 and 1923 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
This volume features both complete wills of George and Martha Washington as well as period records of the selling rates of liquors, newspaper articles about Washington's death, and a list of articles Martha Washington ordered from London during her first year of marriage
Memoirs of the mother and wife of Washington by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Mary Ball was born in Virginia in 1706. She married Augustin Washington, a widower with two sons, in 1730. Her oldest child, George Washington, was born in Westmoreland County. The family then moved to and estate in Stafford County, Virginia, when her other two sons and three daughters were born. She died at Fredericksburg, Virginia, in 1789
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Custis Martha
Custis Martha 1731-1802
Custis, Martha Dandridge 1731-1802
Dandridge Martha
Dandridge Martha 1731-1802
Marta Vašingtona
Marta Vaşinqton
Martha Custis Washington
Martha Dandridge Custis Washington
Martha Dandridge Custis Washington amerykańska pierwsza dama
Martha Washington
Martha Washington Amerikaans politicus
Martha Washington conjoint de George Washington
Martha Washington erste US-amerikanische First Lady
Martha Washington esposa de George Washington
Martha Washington First Lady of the United States
Martha Washington first lady statunitense
Martha Washington politiciană americană
Martha Washington político estadounidense
Martha Washington US-amerikanesch Politikerin
Martha Washingtonius
Martha Washingtonová první dáma Spojených států amerických
Washington, Martha
Washington, Martha 1731-1802
Washington, Martha Dandridge Custis 1731-1802
Μάρθα Ουάσινγκτον Πρώτη Κυρία των ΗΠΑ
Марта Вашингтон
Марта Вашынгтон
Մարթա Վաշինգտոն
מרתה וושינגטון
مارتا واشنگتن سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی
مارتھا واشنگٹن
مارثا واشنطن
मार्था वॉशिंग्टन
মার্থা ওয়াশিংটন
മാർത്ത വാഷിങ്ടൺ
มาร์ธา วอชิงตัน
მართა ვაშინგტონი
마사 워싱턴
ᎹᏔ ᏩᏒᏓᎾ
マーサ・ワシントン
马莎·华盛顿
Languages
English (353)
Chinese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.