skip to content

Charles Edward Prince, grandson of James II, King of England 1720-1788

Overview
Works: 1,027 works in 2,123 publications in 4 languages and 35,969 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Sources  Biography  Portraits  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs 
Subject Headings:
Roles: Dedicatee
Classifications: AC4, 823.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Edward
Publications by Charles Edward
Publications by Charles Edward, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Edward
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Edward
Charles Prince of Wales, &c. Regent of Scotland, England, France and Ireland, and the dominions thereunto belonging Charles P.R by Charles Edward( file )
6 editions published in 1745 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Prince Charlie's bluff by Donald Thomas( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
A full collection of all the proclamations and orders by Charles Edward( Book )
4 editions published in 1745 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
The manifesto of a certain power by Charles Edward( Book )
1 edition published in 1744 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Eachdraidh aʹPhrionnsa no Bliadhna Thearlaich ... le lain Mac-Choinnich by John Mackenzie( Computer File )
3 editions published in 1906 in Scottish Gaelic and held by 9 libraries worldwide
'I am come home' : treasures of Prince Charles Edward Stuart by George Dalgleish( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Manifeste véritable du prince de Galles by Charles Edward( Book )
2 editions published in 1745 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Authentic account of the occupatioin of Carlisle in 1745 by Charles Edward( Book )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Bonnie Prince Charlie and the making of a myth : a study in portraiture, 1720-1892 by Robin Nicholson( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
"The subject of this book - an Italian-born exiled prince - has become an icon of misjudged romanticism and Scottish nationalism; much of this is due to the way he has been portrayed over the years. This study traces how the enduring visual image of Prince Charles Edward Stuart was created, beginning with his birth in 1720 and ending with the exhibition of John Pettie's Prince Charles Edward Stuart Entering the Ballroom at Holyrood - probably still the most enduring and popular image of the Stuart prince - at the Royal Academy in 1892."--BOOK JACKET
[The chronicle of Charles, the young man : a satire] by William Boyd Kilmarnock( Book )
1 edition published in 1745 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
A history of the Highlands and of the Highland clans by James Browne( Book )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Albany, Charles Edward of 1720-1788
Bonnie Prince Cahrlie, 1720-1788
Bonnie Prince Charlie
Bonnie Prince Charlie, 1720-1788
Carolus Wallia, Princeps 1720-1788
Charles Edouard, le jeune Prétendant, 1720-1788
Charles Edward Louis Philip Casimir (Stuart), Prince, Called the Young Pretender, 1720-1788
Charles Edward Stuart
Charles Edward Stuart prince de Galles 1720-1788
Charles Edward, the Young Pretender, 1720-1788
Charles, the Young Pretender, 1720-1788
Karel Edward, Stuart, 1720-1788
Karl Eduard Großbritannien, Prinz 1720-1788
Stuart, Charles Edward, 1720-1788
Stuart, Charles Edward Louis Philip Casimir, Prince
Stuart, Charles Edward, Prince, 1720-1788
Stuart, Karel Edward, 1720-1788
<<the>> Young Chevalier
<<the>> Young Pretender
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.