skip to content

Paine, Albert Bigelow 1861-1937

Overview
Works: 293 works in 988 publications in 1 language and 17,323 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Short stories  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  Juvenile works  Records and correspondence  History  Fiction  Essays  Satire  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Speaker, Composer, Other, Lyricist, Bibliographic antecedent, Arranger
Classifications: PS1331, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Albert Bigelow Paine
Publications by Albert Bigelow Paine
Publications by Albert Bigelow Paine, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Albert Bigelow Paine
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Albert Bigelow Paine
Th. Nast, his period and his pictures by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
40 editions published between 1904 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,794 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain : a biography : the personal and literary life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
67 editions published between 1912 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,443 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain's Autobiography : in two volumes by Mark Twain( Book )
17 editions published between 1924 and 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,432 libraries worldwide
Selected from Mark Twain's typescript
The family Mark Twain by Mark Twain( Book )
2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 953 libraries worldwide
The following complete books of Mark Twain are included in this volume: Life on the Mississippi, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Tom Sawyer abroad, Mysterious stranger, and Exerpt from Captain Stormfield's visit to heaven. Other complete selections and extracts are included
The girl in white armor : the story of Joan of Arc by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
25 editions published between 1927 and 1995 in English and held by 898 libraries worldwide
Joan's story as here set down is history. Every episode and detail of it is from the sworn testimony taken at her two trials, and from authentic contemporary chronicles
Mark Twain's notebook by Mark Twain( Book )
26 editions published between 1935 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 874 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain's letters by Mark Twain( Book )
10 editions published between 1917 and 1975 in English and held by 783 libraries worldwide
This 1917 volume offers a collection of letters arranged by noted Twain biographer Albert Bigelow Paine
Europe and elsewhere by Mark Twain( Book )
5 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 447 libraries worldwide
A short life of Mark Twain by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
20 editions published between 1920 and 1983 in English and held by 435 libraries worldwide
Captain Bill McDonald, Texas ranger : a story of frontier reform by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
21 editions published between 1909 and 1986 in English and held by 377 libraries worldwide
This 1909 volume, complete with an introductory letter from Theodore Roosevelt, contains the biography of a Texas Ranger who spent over 25 years of service in the Texas Panhandle in the last decades of the 19th century
The writings of Mark Twain by Mark Twain( Book )
12 editions published between 1922 and 1971 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
This work offers the final volume of Albert Bigelow Paine's definitive biography of Twain
In one man's life; being chapters from the personal & business career of Theodore N. Vail by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
10 editions published between 1921 and 2003 in English and held by 253 libraries worldwide
Theodore Newton Vail was born 16 July 1845 in Carroll County, Ohio. His parents were Davis Vail and Phebe. He married Emma Louise Righter 3 August 1869 in Newark, New Jersey. He became a telephone magnate. He died 16 April 1920
The mysterious stranger by Mark Twain( Book )
2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 246 libraries worldwide
Considered one of Twain's darkest works, The Mysterious Stranger reveals the somber side of the literary genius. Twain wrote portions of the novel that would eventually comprise The Mysterious Stranger from 1890 to 1910, and the edition published posthumously in 1916 focuses largely on the tale of Satan's nephew living in Austria during the Middle Ages. A serious commentary on moral sense theory and the destiny of the human race, The Mysterious Stranger is not only an excellent example of Twain's range as a writer but also features gorgeous artwork by the preeminent early twentieth-century illustrator N.C. Wyeth
The Arkansas bear : a tale of fanciful adventure told in song and story by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
27 editions published between 1898 and 2012 in English and held by 237 libraries worldwide
Horatio the bear does not know all the words to the folk-song Arkansas traveler, so his friend Bo helps him finish it. What they don't know, they make up as they go along
The tent dwellers by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
19 editions published between 1908 and 2010 in English and held by 188 libraries worldwide
Letters by Mark Twain( Book )
1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Albert Paine American writer
Bīgalū Payn 1861-1937
Bigelow-Paine, Albert 1861-1937
Paine, Albert B.
Пейн, Альберт Бигло
Languages
English (322)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.