skip to content

Blake, Peter 1920-2006

Overview
Works: 92 works in 254 publications in 5 languages and 9,218 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Humor  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Contributor
Classifications: NA1053.J4, 724.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Peter Blake
Publications by Peter Blake
Publications by Peter Blake, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Peter Blake
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Peter Blake
The master builders by Peter Blake( Book )
39 editions published between 1960 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 1,943 libraries worldwide
A chronicle of modern architecture and three creative designers whose work has set the tone for the character of the modern city
God's own junkyard; the planned deterioration of America's landscape by Peter Blake( Book )
13 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 1,518 libraries worldwide
Contains many black and white photos of the desecration of the U.S. landscape in the late 50's/early 60's
Form follows fiasco : why modern architecture hasn't worked by Peter Blake( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 897 libraries worldwide
Frank Lloyd Wright, architecture and space by Peter Blake( Book )
17 editions published between 1960 and 1965 in English and held by 479 libraries worldwide
Le Corbusier, architecture and form by Peter Blake( Book )
13 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 462 libraries worldwide
Sun and shadow, the philosophy of an architect by Marcel Breuer( Book )
7 editions published between 1955 and 1971 in English and Chinese and held by 457 libraries worldwide
Mies van der Rohe, architecture and structure by Peter Blake( Book )
9 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 451 libraries worldwide
Marcel Breuer, architect and designer by Peter Blake( Book )
10 editions published between 1949 and 1994 in English and held by 401 libraries worldwide
Architecture for the new world; the work of Harry Seidler by Peter Blake( Book )
4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 253 libraries worldwide
The architecture of Ulrich Franzen : selected works by Peter Blake( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Philip Johnson : recent work by Jeffrey Kipnis( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and German and held by 237 libraries worldwide
Philip Johnson, born in 1906, has done much to shape the architecture of this century, both through his buildings and his architectural criticism. Legendary is his influential 1932 "The International Style" exhibition for the New York Museum of Modern Art. Among the most renowned buildings from Johnson's extensive oeuvre - over 200 built works are to his credit - are the Glass House and the New York City AT & T skyscraper. In 1979, he received the Pritzker Prize. This monograph offers a comprehensive survey of Johnson's work
An American synagogue for today and tomorrow; a guide book to synagogue design and construction by Peter Blake( Book )
3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 184 libraries worldwide
Philip Johnson : turning point by Philip Johnson( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
Harry Seidler, Australian embassy = Ambassade d'Australie, Paris by Peter Blake( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Our housing mess ... and what can be done about it by Peter Blake( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Marcel Breuer: sun and shadow, the philosophy of an architect by Marcel Breuer( Book )
6 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
Craig Ellwood; architecture by Esther McCoy( Book )
4 editions published between 1968 and 1997 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
The everlasting cocktail party; a layman's guide to culture climbing by Peter Blake( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Patricia Johanson : "Plant drawings for projects" ; [exhibition, March 14-April 8, 1978, Rosa Esman Gallery, New York by Patricia Johanson( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
The new forces by Peter Blake( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Blach, Peter Jost
Blach, Peter Jost 1920-2006
Blake, P.
Blake, Peter J.
Blake, Peter Jost.
Peter Blake
Peter Jost Blach
ブレイク, P
ブレイク, ピーター
Languages
English (159)
Japanese (8)
German (1)
French (1)
Chinese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.