skip to content

Ferguson, Howard 1908-1999

Overview
Works: 539 works in 1,671 publications in 5 languages and 14,912 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Musical settings  Records and correspondence  History  Anecdotes  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Performer, Arranger, Composer, Other, Instrumentalist, Adapter, Compiler
Classifications: M21.F37, 786.107
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Howard Ferguson
Publications by Howard Ferguson
Publications by Howard Ferguson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Howard Ferguson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Howard Ferguson
Early French keyboard music : an anthology by Howard Ferguson( score )
142 editions published between 1966 and 1990 in 5 languages and held by 1,932 libraries worldwide
Keyboard interpretation from the 14th to the 19th century : an introduction by Howard Ferguson( Book )
49 editions published between 1975 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 1,022 libraries worldwide
Preparatory exercises in score-reading = Vorbereitende Übungen im Partiturlesen by R. O Morris( score )
31 editions published between 1931 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 605 libraries worldwide
Myra Hess by Denise Lassimonne( Book )
7 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 515 libraries worldwide
The beloved English pianist, who died in 1965 at the age of 75, is remembered in these informal sketches. During the war, Dame Myra organised and played in daily lunchtime concerts to sustain the morale of London workers. A valuable discography is included
Keyboard duets : from the 16th to the 20th century for one and two pianos : an introduction by Howard Ferguson( Book )
11 editions published between 1995 and 2003 in English and held by 396 libraries worldwide
Keyboard Duets describes the chronology of the piano duet and music for two pianos, from their earliest beginnings in the 16th century to the present day, investigates various technical problems, and also provides a selective list of original duets that have genuine musical or historical interest
Collected songs : 44 songs, including 7 cycles or sets by Gerald Finzi( score )
4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 345 libraries worldwide
A keyboard anthology : first series by Howard Ferguson( score )
84 editions published between 1980 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 255 libraries worldwide
A series of albums graded according to the syllabus of the Board's examinations
Letters of Gerald Finzi and Howard Ferguson by Gerald Finzi( Book )
10 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 215 libraries worldwide
"Biographical background narratives provide links that make clear what intimate correspondents inevitably take for granted, and explanations are given for references that the passage of time has made obscure. Their lives are thus revealed in all their diversity - tragedy and comedy, achievement and frustration, justifiable pride and unreasoning prejudice playing equal parts in this absorbing tale of two outstanding musical personalities of the twentieth century."--Jacket
Piano sonata in F minor Discovery ; Five bagatelles ; Partita by Howard Ferguson( file )
5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
English landscapes by Hallé (Musical group)( file )
3 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 208 libraries worldwide
Anne Cromwell's virginal book, 1638 by Howard Ferguson( score )
11 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 201 libraries worldwide
Oh fair to see : seven songs for high voice and piano by Gerald Finzi( score )
6 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 201 libraries worldwide
Octet op. 4 by Howard Ferguson( file )
4 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in No Linguistic Content and Undetermined and held by 199 libraries worldwide
Complete harpsichord works by William Croft( score )
6 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 197 libraries worldwide
Octet for B♭ clarinet, bassoon, horn in F, two violins, viola, 'cello and bass by Howard Ferguson( score )
25 editions published between 1934 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 195 libraries worldwide
Discovery : selected chamber works by Howard Ferguson( file )
4 editions published in 1995 in Undetermined and German and held by 191 libraries worldwide
The music of Howard Ferguson : with a memoir by the composer : a symposium ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Music, friends and places : a memoir by Howard Ferguson( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Fergi︠u︡son, Khouard 1908-1999
Howard Ferguson Brits componist (1908-1999)
Howard Ferguson irischer Komponist
ハワード・ファーガソン
ファーガソン, ハワード
Languages
English (202)
Spanish (4)
German (3)
French (1)
Korean (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.