skip to content

British Council

Overview
Works: 288 works in 561 publications in 4 languages and 6,351 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Periodicals  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bio-bibliography  Biography  Illustrations 
Roles: Editor, Contributor
Classifications: ND1329.F74, 759.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about British Council
Publications by British Council
Most widely held works by British Council
English language teaching journal : ELT by British Council( serial )
in English and held by 576 libraries worldwide
Howard Hodgkin : forty paintings, 1973-84 by Howard Hodgkin( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 296 libraries worldwide
British painting in the eighteenth century; an exhibition under the gracious patronage of Her Majesty the Queen by British Council( Book )
8 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 215 libraries worldwide
"'Published by the four galleries showing the exhibition and produced on their behalf by the British Council.'"
J.M.W. Turner : Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 14 octobre 1983-16 janvier 1984 : à l'occasion du cinquantième anniversaire du British Council by J. M. W Turner( Book )
10 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 189 libraries worldwide
Exhibition organized by the British Council and Réunion des musées nationaux. Each work has a short description and some background information
Francis Bacon : portraits and heads by Francis Bacon( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 186 libraries worldwide
"Francis Bacon is one of the greatest artists of the twentieth century. Born in Dublin in 1909, he spent most of his life in London. From the 1940s until his death in 1992 he worked consistently as a figurative painter, ignoring other passing trends in art. Throughout his career, the human form was the dominant subject in his work. His paintings of friends, lovers and other artists go far beyond simple likenesses: rather they are portraits of complex physical and psychological states." "In the early 1960s Bacon began a series of small portrait heads of those closest to him. Often grouped in threes - a format that gave the artist an opportunity to show different aspects of the sitter's character - Bacon's small heads reveal a rich vein of intimacy in his art. These private, almost devotional, portraits are brought together for the first time in this book and the exhibition which it accompanies."--BOOK JACKET
James Watt and the industrial revolution by H. W Dickinson( Book )
6 editions published between 1943 and 1948 in English and held by 148 libraries worldwide
Bridget Riley : works 1959-78 by Bridget Riley( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 146 libraries worldwide
Gainsborough, 1727-1788 : [exposition], Grand Palais, 6 février-27 avril 1981 by Thomas Gainsborough( Book )
6 editions published in 1981 in French and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Lucian Freud paintings by Robert Hughes( Book )
10 editions published in 1987 in French and English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
A study of the paintings of twentieth-century artist Lucian Freud, with illustrations
Writers and their work ( serial )
in English and held by 126 libraries worldwide
British painting 1600-1800 / Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 7 October-20 November, 1977, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 7 December, 1977-15 January, 1978 by National Gallery of Victoria( Book )
7 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
William Blake (1757-1827) by British Council( Book )
7 editions published in 1947 in English and French and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Some aspects of contemporary British painting = Quelques aspects de la peinture contemporaine britannique by British Council( Book )
13 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in English and held by 102 libraries worldwide
British painting 1800-1990 : in Australian and New Zealand public collections by Anne Kirker( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
BC (British Council)
Britanskiĭ sovet
British Council for Relations with Other Countries
British council Paris office
Consejo Británico
Conselho Británico das Relações Culturais
Great Britain. British Council
İngiliz Kültür Heyeti
Instituto Británico
Majlis al-Thaqāfī al-Barīṭānī
Moʻatsah ha-Briṭit
Languages
English (89)
French (26)
German (13)
Italian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.