skip to content

Newton, P. W. (Peter Wesley) 1948-

Overview
Works: 45 works in 79 publications in 1 language and 2,821 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Juvenile works  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HQ2042, 307.760994
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about P. W Newton
Publications by P. W Newton
Most widely held works by P. W Newton
Urban consumption ( file )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 810 libraries worldwide
Explores the prospect for winding back current levels of household consumption in high income societies
Transitions pathways towards sustainable urban development in Australia by P. W Newton( file )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 767 libraries worldwide
An in-depth introduction to important social and political issues around the future of city planning for the next generation
Networking spatial information systems ( Book )
6 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 331 libraries worldwide
The Spatial impact of technological change ( Book )
7 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in English and held by 271 libraries worldwide
Technology, design and process innovation in the built environment by P. W Newton( Book )
11 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
Making buildings and infrastructure more sustainable represents a key and global challenge. This presents the results of research from the Australia Co-operative Research Centre for Construction Innovation, covering four themes, applied to regeneration as well as to new build: Sustainable Materials and Manufactures; Virtual Design, Construction and Management; Integrating Design, Construction and Facility Management over the Project Life Cycle; and Integration across spatial scales
Desktop planning : microcomputer applications for infrastructure and services planning and management ( Book )
5 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 157 libraries worldwide
Microcomputers for local government planning & management ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Environmental indicators for national state of the environment reporting : human settlements ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Living in remote communities in tropical Australia : the Hedland study by T. B Brealey( Book )
2 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Ageing in Victoria : an electronic social atlas : Anna L. Howe, Peter Newton and Penny Sharwood by Anna L Howe( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Housing research for housing authorities by Joint CSIRO-AHRC Seminar on Low Income Housing( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The dynamics of public housing tenure : movement in and out of the public housing stock by Maryann Wulff( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Measuring patterns of population movement in an Australian city by P. W Newton( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Choice of residential location in urban environments : Newcastle, N.S.W. by P. W Newton( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Urban Consumption ( file )
2 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Annotation
Housing research for housing authorities. 1. Processes influencing low income housing ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Population shift : mobility and change in Australia ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Newton, Peter.
Newton, Peter Wesley 1948-
Languages
English (53)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.