skip to content

Hartmann, Betsy

Overview
Works: 43 works in 124 publications in 3 languages and 3,405 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Other, Performer
Classifications: HQ766.7, 304.66
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Betsy Hartmann
Publications by Betsy Hartmann
Most widely held works by Betsy Hartmann
Reproductive rights and wrongs : the global politics of population control and contraceptive choice by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
25 editions published between 1987 and 1996 in English and held by 1,541 libraries worldwide
Looks at government population policies in the U.S., China, and South America, discusses family planning, contraception, and sterilization, and examines the political, economic, and social consequences
A quiet violence : view from a Bangladesh village by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
18 editions published between 1983 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 542 libraries worldwide
Needless hunger : voices from a Bangladesh village by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
18 editions published between 1979 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 379 libraries worldwide
The truth about fire by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 283 libraries worldwide
Gillian Grace is drawn into a web of terror when a graduate student she is advising infiltrates the Sons of the Shepard, a noe-Nazi group based in Michigan's Upper Peninsula
Making threats : biofears and environmental anxieties by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 191 libraries worldwide
"Making Threats: Biofears and Environmental Anxieties addresses how environmental and biological fears are used to manufacture threats to individual, national, and global security. Contributors from a wide variety of perspectives discuss what they share in common: the view that fears should be critically examined to avoid unnecessary alarm and scapegoating of people and nations as the "enemy Other." by uncovering the tools that make fear resonate in the public consciousness, by identifying the interests that create or are sustained by fears, Making Threats engages with some of the most potent and disturbing political and cultural aspects of contemporary life."--Jacket
Mainstreaming gender in environmental assessment and early warning by Joni Seager( Book )
4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Terra femina by Antoinette Fouque( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and Portuguese and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Deze publicatie maakt deel uit van de VENA-collectie. VENA = Vrouwen en Autonomie
Food, saris and sterilization : population control in Bangladesh by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Hunger in einem fruchtbaren Land : Bauern in Bangladesh erzählen : eine Einführung by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 17 libraries worldwide
The History of Pisal and its forerunners by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Deadly election by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The poverty of population control : family planning and health policy in Bangladesh by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Militarized zones : gender, race, immigration, environment ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Project of the Immigration, Militarism, Environment, and Gender (IMEGE) Task Force Committee on Women, Population and the Environment
America syndrome : apocalypse and the anxieties of empire by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Memorandum on library courses for teachers submitted to the Inter-Departmental Committee on Libraries by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Strategic scarcity : the origins and impact of environmental conflict ideas by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Bangladesh, aid to the needy? by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The population fix by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Too many people? : population, immigration, and the environmental crisis by Ian Angus( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Too Many People? provides a clear, well-documented, and popularly written refutation of the idea that "overpopulation" is a major cause of environmental destruction, arguing that a focus on human numbers not only misunderstands the causes of the crisis, it dangerously weakens the movement for real solutions. No other book challenges modern overpopulation theory so clearly and comprehensively, providing invaluable insights for the layperson and environmental scholars alike
Reproductive Rights and Wrongs by Betsy Hartmann( file )
1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Hartmann, Elizabeth

Hartmann, Betsy
Hartmann, Elizabeth
Hartmann, Elizabeth 1951-...
Languages
English (94)
German (3)
Portuguese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.