skip to content

Butler, Edgar W.

Overview
Works: 42 works in 133 publications in 2 languages and 5,456 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Trials, litigation, etc  Handbooks and manuals  History 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: G1545, 347.307752
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edgar W Butler
Publications by Edgar W Butler
Most widely held works by Edgar W Butler
Race and the jury : racial disenfranchisement and the search for justice by Hiroshi Fukurai( Book )
9 editions published between 1992 and 2014 in English and held by 553 libraries worldwide
"In this timely volume, the authors provide a penetrating analysis of the institutional mechanisms perpetuating the related problems of minorities' disenfranchisement and their underrepresentation on juries"--Provided by publisher
Atlas of Mexico by James B Pick( Map )
13 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 483 libraries worldwide
The urban crisis : problems & prospects in America by Edgar W Butler( Book )
5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 435 libraries worldwide
Anatomy of the McMartin child molestation case ( Book )
3 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in Japanese and English and held by 369 libraries worldwide
Sucesión presidencial : the 1988 Mexican presidential election by Edgar W Butler( Book )
6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 329 libraries worldwide
Mexico megacity by James B Pick( Book )
9 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 327 libraries worldwide
This book describes and analyzes growth, change, and spatial patterns in Mexico City, looking at urbanization, population, marriage and fertility, health and mortality, migration, environment and housing, social characteristics, the economy, labor force, and corporate structure. Applying modern techniques of geographic information systems and spatial analysis, the authors reveal many previously unknown or unrecognized trends and patterns. In a capstone chapter, they summarize the spatial patterns in a series of cluster analyses that identify distinctive zones, within the metropolis - a prosperous core, surrounding complex ring patterns, an impoverished zone, and semi-rural arms. They also compare the pattern of Mexico City's cluster zones to the classical and developmental literature on cities. In closing, the authors suggest government policies that would foster optimal future development of an even larger metropolis
The Mexico handbook : economic and demographic maps and statistics by James B Pick( Book )
12 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 307 libraries worldwide
Family, self, and society : emerging issues, alternatives, and interventions ( Book )
9 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 304 libraries worldwide
Mexico and Mexico City in the world economy by Edgar W Butler( Book )
6 editions published in 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 298 libraries worldwide
Urban sociology : a systematic approach by Edgar W Butler( Book )
9 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 287 libraries worldwide
Geothermal energy development : problems and prospects in the Imperial Valley of California by Edgar W Butler( Book )
6 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in English and held by 277 libraries worldwide
Traditional marriage and emerging alternatives by Edgar W Butler( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 258 libraries worldwide
Moving behavior and residential choice; a national survey ( Book )
5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Interviews were conducted of a representative sample of 1500 households in various metropolitan areas in the United States to develop logical relationships for desired home type, price ranges, travel access mixes, and living qualities. Interviews, about one hour in length, were conducted in 43 metropolitan areas across the United States. The study identifies key variables underlying the behavior of households with respect to both residential mobility and residential choice
Migration to Baja California, 1900-1980 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Blackways in the inner city by F. Stuart Chapin( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Savannah tempest : the hidden Savannah : a novel by Edgar W Butler( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Moving behavior and residential choice : a national survey ; summary only ( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The Other Americans : living in emerging alternative lifestyles ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Hoofdstuk 11: Discovering One's Homosexuality. Hoofdstuk 14: Sexual Repression and Violent Expression: A Child Lover's Perspective
Population analysis relative to geothermal energy development, Imperial County, California by James B Pick( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Urban sociology : selected readings by Edgar W Butler( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
バトラー, E. W
Languages
English (104)
Japanese (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.