skip to content

Capriolo, Ettore

Overview
Works: 233 works in 500 publications in 4 languages and 867 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Bildungsromans  Psychological fiction  War stories  Paranormal fiction  Action and adventure fiction  Historical fiction  Romance fiction  History  War fiction 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Creator, win
Classifications: PS3569.T9, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ettore Capriolo
Publications by Ettore Capriolo
Publications by Ettore Capriolo, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Ettore Capriolo
Pirandello Ottanta by Massimo Castri( Book )
7 editions published in 1981 in Italian and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Il Group Theatre di New York [1931-1941 by Ettore Capriolo( Book )
8 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in 4 languages and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Gli strumenti del comunicare by Marshall McLuhan( Book )
22 editions published between 1967 and 2015 in Italian and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Il Group Theatre di New York by Ettore Capriolo( Book )
5 editions published in 1960 in 3 languages and held by 34 libraries worldwide
La citta nella storia by Lewis Mumford( Book )
4 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in Italian and held by 31 libraries worldwide
The French lieutenant's woman by John Fowles( Book )
12 editions published between 1974 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 29 libraries worldwide
While in Lyme Regis to visit his fiancee, Ernestina Freeman, Charles Smithson, a 32-year-old paleontologist, becomes fascinated by the mysterious Sarah Woodruff. A fallen woman said to have been jilted by a French officer, Sarah is a pariah to the well-bred society that Charles and Ernestina are a part of. While searching for fossils in a wooded coastal area, Charles encounters Sarah alone, and his curiosity and pity for her soon evolve into other emotions. It is not clear who seduces whom, but when another opportunity presents itself, Charles embraces Sarah passionately. Shortly thereafter, Sarah disappears, having been dismissed from domestic employment by the tyrannical do-gooder Mrs. Poultenay. Charles finds her in a room in Exeter, where he declares and demonstrates his love. Inspired by his image of Sarah as a valiant rebel against Victorian conventions, Charles rejects the constricting, respectable life Ernestina represents for him. He breaks off their engagement and is harassed with legal action for breach of contract. Meanwhile, Sarah vanishes again, and Charles spends 20 months scouring the world for her, finally tracing her to the lodgings of Dante Gabriel Rossetti in London
Re, donna, fante by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov( Book )
3 editions published between 1996 and 2009 in Italian and held by 26 libraries worldwide
La moneta : da dove viene e dove va by John Kenneth Galbraith( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1984 in Italian and held by 17 libraries worldwide
L'Archivio Segreto del Vaticano by Maria Luisa Ambrosini( Book )
8 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Sophie's choice by William Styron( Book )
8 editions published between 1980 and 1996 in Italian and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The time is 1947. Sophie, a Polish Catholic beauty who survived Auschwitz, has settled in America. Stingo, a 22 year-old aspiring novelist from Virginia, is drawn to Sophie and Nathan--a madly romantic couple whose instability and flamboyance utterly capture his imagination. The deeper Stingo sinks into these people's lives, the more he learns that each harbors terrible secrets
Dioniso e Arlecchino. Introduzione storica all'arte del teatro by Ettore Capriolo( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Dario Fo : il teatro dell'occhio : uno straordinario personaggio attraverso trent'anni di disegni, studi, schizzi, dipinti, manifesti ed altro by Dario Fo( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in Italian and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Ibsen postborghese by Massimo Castri( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in Italian and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Midnight's children : [a novel] by Salman Rushdie( Book )
10 editions published between 1984 and 2008 in Italian and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The story of Saleem Sinal, born precisely at midnight, August 15, 1947, the moment India became independent. Saleem's life parallels the history of his nation
Teatro by Spiro Scimone( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in Italian and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Descolarizzare la società by Ivan Illich( Book )
5 editions published between 1973 and 1983 in Italian and held by 12 libraries worldwide
A contemporary guide to economics, peace, and laughter by John Kenneth Galbraith( Book )
5 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in Italian and English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Congo by Michael Crichton( Book )
9 editions published between 1981 and 2005 in Italian and held by 9 libraries worldwide
On an expedition to return Amy, his talking gorilla, to her home in the Congo, Professor Peter Elliot is joined by others who hope to find a legendary diamond mine guarded by mutant gorillas
Il mito della macchina by Lewis Mumford( Book )
6 editions published between 1967 and 2011 in Italian and French and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Antichi imperi del sole nelle Americhe by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in Italian and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ettore Capriolo Italiaans vertaler (1926-2013)
Ettore Capriolo Italian translator, playwright and teacher
Ettore Capriolo italienischer Übersetzer, Dramatiker und Lehrer
Ettore Capriolo traduttore, drammaturgo e docente italiano
Languages
Italian (118)
English (6)
Spanish (4)
French (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.