skip to content

Lado, Robert 1915-1995

Overview
Works: 172 works in 1,103 publications in 10 languages and 8,092 library holdings
Genres: Examinations  Bibliography  Textbooks  Conversation and phrase books  History  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: P51, 407
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Robert Lado
Publications by Robert Lado
Publications by Robert Lado, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Robert Lado
 
Most widely held works by Robert Lado
Language teaching, a scientific approach by Robert Lado( Book )
96 editions published between 1955 and 1983 in 6 languages and held by 1,491 libraries worldwide
Designed to update the contemporary language teacher's knowledge of the innovations in his field, this book introduces some of the essential major areas of which he should have an understanding to approach his work scientifically. Part one, dealing in general terms with language and language learning, sets the tone of the book with discussions of the relationship of language to linguistics and culture and the learning theory from which the new scientific approach to language teaching has evolved. Part two systematically treats such modern principles of language teaching as--(1) the utilization of linguistic knowledge in the control of the sounds and structures of target languages, (2) the association of lexical units with content or meaning, (3) the postponement of the introduction of reading and writing skills until after the basic language has been controlled audiolingually, and (4) the use of testing techniques appropriate to the linguistic problems being tested. Relevant to technological teaching devices, part three discusses the language laboratory, visual aids, and teaching machines and programed learning. A glossary of useful terms, a bibliography, and a chart of the modern language association qualifications for secondary school language teachers comprise the appendixes. This book is available for $6.50 from the mcgraw-hill book company, new york city, N.Y. (ab)
Linguistics across cultures; applied linguistics for language teachers by Robert Lado( Book )
135 editions published between 1957 and 1999 in 5 languages and held by 1,287 libraries worldwide
Language testing; the construction and use of foreign language tests: a teacher's book by Robert Lado( Book )
144 editions published between 1961 and 1981 in 6 languages and held by 1,153 libraries worldwide
English pronunciation : exercises in sound segments, intonation, and rhythm by University of Michigan( Book )
80 editions published between 1954 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 400 libraries worldwide
Exercises in soud segments, intonation, and rythm
English pattern practices : establishing the patterns as habits by Robert Lado( Book )
80 editions published between 1943 and 1980 in 5 languages and held by 344 libraries worldwide
Lado English series by Robert Lado( Book )
131 editions published between 1970 and 2003 in English and French and held by 342 libraries worldwide
"Student Book 1 has ten units. These units are divided into sections with clear headings that indicate the purpose of the sections: Conversation, Interaction, Study, Practice, Listen, Speak, Read, Think, and Pronounce" -- Page vi
English sentence patterns : understanding and producing grammatical structures : an oral approach by Robert Lado( Book )
80 editions published between 1953 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 253 libraries worldwide
Galería hispánica by Robert Lado( Book )
9 editions published between 1965 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 248 libraries worldwide
Scientific and humanistic dimensions of language : festschrift for Robert Lado on the occasion of his 70th birthday on May 31, 1985 by Kurt R Jankowsky( Book )
12 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 239 libraries worldwide
Tesoro hispánico ( Book )
7 editions published between 1968 and 1982 in English and Spanish and held by 176 libraries worldwide
Annotated bibliography for teachers of English as a foreign language by Robert Lado( Book )
10 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 125 libraries worldwide
Contemporary Spanish [by] Robert Lado [and] Edward Blansitt by Robert Lado( Book )
9 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Español: lengua y letras by Robert Lado( Book )
5 editions published in 1970 in Spanish and English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Teaching English across cultures : an introduction for teachers of English to speakers of other languages by Robert Lado( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
Lado picture dictionary by Robert Lado( Book )
3 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Ibero-American and Caribbean linguistics by Robert Lado( Book )
9 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Current trends in linguistics by Thomas A Sebeok( Book )
21 editions published between 1963 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Current trends in linguistics.-v.3
Early reading ( Book )
5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Lado.
Radō 1915-1995 Robāto
Radō, Robāto 1915-1995
Robert Lado American linguist
Robert Lado Amerikaans taalkundige (1915-1995)
ラドー, ロバート
Languages
English (703)
German (59)
Spanish (23)
Japanese (8)
Italian (8)
French (4)
Portuguese (3)
Chinese (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Hindi (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.