skip to content

Jackson, Gordon 1923-1990

Overview
Works: 216 works in 563 publications in 1 language and 9,116 library holdings
Genres: Drama  War films  Film adaptations  History  Action and adventure films  Television mini-series  Action and adventure television programs  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Personal narratives‡vEnglish 
Roles: Actor, Performer, Author, Costume designer
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Gordon Jackson
Publications by Gordon Jackson
Publications by Gordon Jackson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Gordon Jackson
 
Most widely held works by Gordon Jackson
The Great Escape by John Sturges( visu )
3 editions published between 1998 and 2013 in English and held by 1,412 libraries worldwide
A fictionalized version of the unprecedented escape from Stalag Luft III. A high-security German prisoner-of-war camp in 1942 holds only known troublemakers and risk-takers, all of whom are determined to pull off the war's most daring escape
James Clavell's Noble house ( visu )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
Ian Dunross is named 'Tai-Pan' (Supreme leader) of the powerful British-East Asia trading company, Struan & Co. His rival is attempting a hostile takeover. Suddenly plunged into a criminal underworld of international espionage, deception and financial crises, Dunross turns up the heat by engaging in a dangerous romance with his nemesis's aide. Danger lurks around every corner and Dunross ultimately sees he has no choice but to fight for his company's honor and survival
Whisky galore! by Alexander Mackendrick( visu )
22 editions published between 1980 and 2011 in English and held by 235 libraries worldwide
When an English ship runs aground with 50,000 cases of whisky on a tiny Scottish island, the temptation proves too great for its thrifty, God-fearing population, developing into a battle of wits between the canny Scots and the English customs inspector
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark( visu )
8 editions published between 1989 and 2010 in English and held by 205 libraries worldwide
A teacher in a 1920's Scottish girls' school captivates her students with her fascist ideals and free-thinking attitude
Upstairs downstairs ( visu )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Presents episodes from the first season of the long-running television series about the trials and fortunes of the aristocratic Bellamy family and the servants staffing their home, in Edwardian London
Upstairs downstairs ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 160 libraries worldwide
The saga of the aristocratic Bellamy family and their loyal and lively servants. Real-life events from 1903-1930 are incorporated into the stories of the Bellamy household
My brother Tom by James Aldridge( visu )
5 editions published between 1986 and 2002 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
A blossoming love affair between the lovely Peggy and the energetic Tom becomes the focal point for a powerful conflict between two religions
Upstairs downstairs ( visu )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Presents selected episodes from the long-running television series about the trials and fortunes of the aristocratic Bellamy family and the servants staffing their home
Upstairs downstairs ( visu )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Disc three contains episodes 8-10 of the classic series about the wealthy Bellamys and their lively servants
Upstairs downstairs ( visu )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Depicts life in the Bellamy household in early twentieth-century England. Focuses on the lives of the aristocratic family, who live upstairs, and their servants downstairs
Upstairs, downstairs ( visu )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Out of the everywhere: Elizabeth finally has her baby, and plans are made at 165 Eaton Place to receive the new addition. Nanny Webster-- who raised Lady Marjorie and Elizabeth-- is brought in to help with the child. But Sarah, still affected by the loss of her own child, is anxious to get her hands on the new arrival. The battle thus begins between Nanny Webster and Sarah over who should take care of Elizabeth's child
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gordon Jackson acteur
Gordon Jackson attore scozzese
Gordon Jackson britisk skodespelar
Gordon Jackson britisk skuespiller
Gordon Jackson Brits acteur
Gordon Jackson brittisk skådespelare
Gordon Jackson schottischer Schauspieler
Jackson, Gordon Cameron 1923-1990
Jackson, Gordon reader
Джексон, Гордон
גורדון ג'קסון
گوردون جکسون بازیگر بریتانیایی
Languages
English (52)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.