skip to content

National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington, D.C.)

Overview
Works: 219 works in 337 publications in 1 language and 3,634 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies 
Classifications: TH3401, 693.82
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington, D.C.)
Publications by National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington, D.C.)
Most widely held works about National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington, D.C.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington, D.C.)
Guideline on fire ratings of archaic materials and assemblies by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
4 editions published between 1980 and 2000 in English and held by 225 libraries worldwide
Residential rehabilitation inspection guideline ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 187 libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the next generation of housing technology by Next Generation of Housing Technology Conference( Book )
6 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
NEHRP handbook for the seismic evaluation of existing buildings by Building Seismic Safety Council (U.S.)( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Greater use of innovative building materials and construction techniques could reduce housing costs : report to the Congress of the United States by United States( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 113 libraries worldwide
Rehabilitation guidelines 1980 by David Hattis( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 106 libraries worldwide
Rehabilitation guidelines 1982 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Federal regulations impacting housing and land development : recommendations for change by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Guideline for setting and adopting standards for building rehabilitation by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Electrical guideline for residential rehabilitation by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
4 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Asbestos abatement & management in buildings : model guide specifications by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
6 editions published between 1987 and 1996 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
This CD-ROM is an electronic format of the printed guide for asbestos abatement and management in buildings during construction
Statutory guideline for building rehabilitation by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Plumbing DWV guideline for residential rehabilitation by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
United States national CAD standard : a consensus standard incorporating industry publications ( Book )
9 editions published between 2001 and 2014 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
The United States National CAD Standard® (NCS) consists of The American Institute of Architect's CAD Layer Guidelines, the Construction Specification Institute's Uniform Drawing System (Modules 1-8), and the Plotting Guideline. The NCS coordinates these CAD-related publications to allow consistent and streamlined communication among owners and design/construction teams. Use of the NCS will result in reduced costs for developing and maintaining office standards and the transfer of building design data from design to facility management
Egress guideline for residential rehabilitation by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Guideline for approval of building rehabilitation by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Guideline on the rehabilitation of walls, windows, and roofs by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
4 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Guideline for structural assessment by D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences (Washington( Book )
4 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
HAZUS MH estimated annualized earthquake losses for the United States by United States( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
NEHRP handbook of techniques for the seismic rehabilitation of existing buildings by Building Seismic Safety Council (U.S.)( file )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
NIBS
Washington (D.C.) National Institute of Building Sciences
Languages
English (89)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.