skip to content

Institute of Economic Growth (India)

Overview
Works: 346 works in 522 publications in 2 languages and 3,762 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Bibliography  Abstracts 
Roles: Other, rpy, Editor
Classifications: HN681, 301.0954
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Institute of Economic Growth (India)
Publications by Institute of Economic Growth (India)
Most widely held works about Institute of Economic Growth (India)
 
Most widely held works by Institute of Economic Growth (India)
Contributions to Indian sociology ( serial )
in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 387 libraries worldwide
Anthropology in the East : founders of Indian sociology and anthropology by Nandini Sundar( Book )
7 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 159 libraries worldwide
Contributed seminar articles on some of the founding figures of anthropology and sociology in India, held at the Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, Apr. 19-21, 2000
The dam and the nation : displacement and resettlement in the Narmada Valley ( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
Papers presented at Narmada Forum, a workshop organized by Centre for Development Economics and the Institute of Economic Growth in December 1993
Asian social science bibliography with annotations and abstracts by Institute of Economic Growth (India)( serial )
in English and held by 139 libraries worldwide
Some aspects of the structure of Indian agricultural economy, 1947-48 to 1961-62 by P. V John( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 125 libraries worldwide
Patterns of population change in India, 1951-61; [proceedings and papers] by Ashish Bose( Book )
8 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Wages and productivity in selected Indian industries by J. N Sinha( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Greater Delhi; a study in urbanisation, 1940-1957 by V. K. R. V Rao( Book )
8 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Demand for energy in north-west India by P. N Dhar( Book )
6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 103 libraries worldwide
India, the state of population 2007 by Alok Ranjan Chaurasia( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 102 libraries worldwide
The economics of land reform and farm size in India by Ali Mohammed Khusro( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Agricultural production functions, costs, and returns in India by C. H Hanumantha Rao( Book )
3 editions published in 1965 in Spanish and English and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Levels of living in India : an inter-state profile by Birendranath Ganguli( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Ageing in India : socio-economic and health dimensions by Moneer Alam( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
(Publisher-supplied data) The socioeconomic, health, and public-policy aspects of aging in India are presented in this study that draws on empirical research to assess the country's preparedness. This analysis argues that many of the fundamental issues that need to be addressed by a country with a large aging population are not fully understood by public agencies. A number of policy options for the welfare of the growing number of elderly, particularly women, are proposed
Relevance in social science research : a colloquium ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Papers and proceedings of a seminar organized by the Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi, April 1980
Inflation and India's economic crisis by Institute of Economic Growth (India)( Book )
6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Population, health, and human resources in India's development ( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Contributed articles
Studies in Asian social development ( serial )
in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
IEG at fifty : recollections, retrospect and prospect ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Commemorative volume of articles on completion of the fiftieth year of the Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Delhi (India) Institute of Economic Growth
Delhi Institute of Economic Growth
IEC
Ieg
IEG (Institute of Economic Growth (India))
Institute of economic growth
Institute of economic growth. Delhi
Instytut Wzrostu Gospodarczego.
Shri V. T. Krishnamachari memorial lecture
Universität Delhi Institute of Economic Growth
University of Delhi Enclave. Institute of Economic Growth
University of Delhi Enclave, North Campus. Institute of Economic Growth
University of Delhi Institute of economic growth
ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕನಾಮಿಕ್ ಗ್ರೋಥ್
Languages
English (100)
Spanish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.