skip to content

Anand, Sudhir 1946-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 119 publications in 1 language and 2,350 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Case studies 
Roles: Editor, Creator
Classifications: RA427.25, 362.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sudhir Anand
Publications by Sudhir Anand
Most widely held works by Sudhir Anand
Public health, ethics, and equity ( file )
26 editions published between 2004 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,121 libraries worldwide
This text on health equity with contributions from philosophers, anthropologists, economists and public-health specialists centres on five themes: what is health equity, health equity and social justice, responsibilities for health, ethical issues in health evaluation, and anthropological perspectives
Debates on the measurement of global poverty by Sudhir Anand( Book )
18 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 346 libraries worldwide
This volume brings together the most recent debates in the measurement of global poverty - a topic of the greatest importance if we are to develop effective strategies for poverty reduction and have any real sense of whether progress is being made towards the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals
Inequality and poverty in Malaysia : measurement and decomposition by Sudhir Anand( Book )
13 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in English and held by 309 libraries worldwide
Sustainable human development : concepts and priorities by Sudhir Anand( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
Issues in the appraisal of energy projects for oil-importing developing countries by Sudhir Anand( Book )
8 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 121 libraries worldwide
The cost of inaction : case studies from Rwanda and Angola ( Book )
5 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 104 libraries worldwide
This book is motivated by the idea that the cost of inaction can be much greater than the cost of action. Inaction can lead to serious negative consequences--for individuals, the economy, and society. The consequences of a failure to reduce extreme poverty, for example, typically include malnutrition, preventable morbidity, premature mortality, incomplete basic education, and other human and social development costs. In this volume, the authors seek to clarify exactly what is meant by "cost of inaction." They develop a methodology to account for the consequences and estimate the costs of a failure to respond to the needs of children and their families. Their conceptual framework emphasizes the need to select appropriate actions against which inaction is evaluated. The authors present the results of applying the cost of inaction (COI) approach to six case studies from Rwanda and Angola. The case studies highlight important differences between the COI approach and benefit-cost analysis as it is traditionally implemented.--Publisher description
Health implications of economic policies : a framework of analysis by Sudhir Anand( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 90 libraries worldwide
International poverty projections by Sudhir Anand( Book )
15 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Appraisal of a highway project in Malaysia : use of the Little-Mirrlees procedures by Sudhir Anand( Book )
7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Background papers : Human development report 1995 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Poverty and the population problem : evidence from Bangladesh by Sudhir Anand( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Food and standard of living : an analysis based on Sri Lankan data by Sudhir Anand( Book )
3 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Public policy and basic needs provision : intervention and achievement in Sri Lanka by Sudhir Anand( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Disability-adjusted life years : a critical review by Sudhir Anand( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Issues in measurement of undernutrition by Sudhir Anand( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Gender inequality in human development : theories and measurement by Sudhir Anand( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Inequality and poverty in Malaysia : measurement and decomposition by Sudhir Anand( Map )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The income component of the human development index by Sudhir Anand( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
High speed crack propagation and branching under unaxial and biaxial loading by Sudhir Anand( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Aspects of poverty in Malaysia by Sudhir Anand( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Anand, S. 1946-
Sudhir Anand.
Sudhir Anand 1946-....
Languages
English (112)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.