skip to content

National Institute of Labour Studies (Australia)

Overview
Works: 221 works in 290 publications in 1 language and 3,713 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HD5850.A6, 331.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about National Institute of Labour Studies (Australia)
Publications by National Institute of Labour Studies (Australia)
Most widely held works about National Institute of Labour Studies (Australia)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Institute of Labour Studies (Australia)
Australian bulletin of labour by Flinders University( file )
in English and held by 1,083 libraries worldwide
Structured chaos : the process of productivity advance ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 203 libraries worldwide
Incomes policy in Australia ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
The changing face of Australian industrial relations by A. E Hawke( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Data processing in Australia : a profile and forward perspective of skills and usage ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
The future of Australian industrial relations by Mark Wooden( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Changing bargaining structures by Mark Wooden( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Budgetary stress : the South Australian experience ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
The changing settlement experience of new migrants : inter-wave comparisons for Cohort 1 and 2 of the LSIA : report to the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
"The Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs initiated a major series of surveys of recently arrived migrants, known as the Longitudinal Survey of Immigrants to Australia (LSIA). Two sets of surveys have been conducted of migrants who received their visas offshore. The first set surveyed migrants arriving in Australia from September 1993 to August 1995 (Cohort 1) and the second surveyed migrants arriving in Australia from September 1999 to August 2000 (Cohort 2). Migrants were first interviewed about six months after arrival. A second wave of interviews of the same people was conducted 12 months after the first wave. This report provides an account of the insights that we can obtain from a close analysis of these data."--Page 1
Ageing of the Australian population : changing distribution and characteristics of the aged population by Graeme Hugo( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
OHS activity and firm performance : a report ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
The settlement experiences of new migrants : a comparison of wave one of LSIA 1 and LSIA 2 ( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
This report is a summary of a more detailed presentation of information from two surveys; Longitudinal Survey of Immigrants to Australia (LSIA) 1993/1994 (Cohort 1) and the second in 1999/2000 (Cohort 2). Information from the first waves of both Cohort 1 and Cohort 2 is used to describe and compare the characteristics and experience of these two groups of recent migrants
The impact of recent immigration on the South Australian labour market : a report to the Committee for the Economic Development of Australia, May 1983 by David S Harrison( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
The changing labour force experience of new migrants : inter-wave comparisons for Cohort 1 and 2 of the LSIA : report to the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
"An initiative of the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs has produced a world class data set - the Longitudinal Survey of Immigrants to Australia (LSIA) ... Two sets of surveys have been conducted, the first including migrants who received their Visa offshore and arrived between 1993 and 1995 (Cohort 1), the second including migrants who received their Visa offshore and arrived between 1999 and 2000 (Cohort 2)."--Page 1
The employment potential of recreation, sport and fitness in Australia by National Institute of Labour Studies (Australia)( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
The spread of enterprise bargaining under Labor by Anne Hawke( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
The changing nature of bargaining structures and the consequences for management and trade unions by Mark Wooden( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Employee relations in Australia - have they improved by Mark Cully( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
The changing nature of employment arrangements by Mark Wooden( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Industry assistance reform and the labour market : the New Zealand experience by Richard Blandy( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Flinders University. Institute of Labour Studies

Flinders University. National Institute of Labour Studies
National Institute of Labour Studies Incorporated
NILS
Languages
English (43)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.