skip to content

Kenyon, Tony

Overview
Works: 237 works in 526 publications in 4 languages and 17,589 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Puzzles and games  Miscellanea 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Artist
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Tony Kenyon
Publications by Tony Kenyon
Most widely held works by Tony Kenyon
Playing with magnets by Gary Gibson( Book )
7 editions published between 1995 and 2012 in English and French and held by 642 libraries worldwide
A guide through a series of experiments which are designed to help the reader understand scientific principles
Coping with-- food trash by Jamie Daniel( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 563 libraries worldwide
This book discusses the disposal of food trash, including fruits, vegetables, meat, and fish and how we can help solve the problem by creating less trash
Making shapes by Gary Gibson( Book )
5 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in English and held by 546 libraries worldwide
Includes instructions for and explanations of experiments that introduce such topics as elasticity, tessellation, fibers, and bridges
Making fractions by Andrew King( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 494 libraries worldwide
Door middel van proefjes en spelletjes leer je van alles over breuken. Met gekleurde tekeningen. Vanaf ca. 9 jaar
Pushing and pulling by Gary Gibson( Book )
5 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in English and held by 484 libraries worldwide
With a series of exciting hands-on projects, this book explains forces and shows how they work
Plotting points and position by Andrew King( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and Dutch and held by 451 libraries worldwide
Uses games and projects to introduce the concepts of coordinates and angles and how to find location and position
Exploring shapes by Andrew King( Book )
5 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 435 libraries worldwide
Games and projects introduce two-dimensional and three-dimensional shapes, including the square, rectangle, triangle, circle, and polygon
Exploring numbers by Andrew King( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 421 libraries worldwide
Games and projects introduce the number system, starting with place value and ending with the four operations--addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division
Hearing sounds by Gary Gibson( Book )
5 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in French and English and held by 415 libraries worldwide
A book full of experiments to demonstrate sound and sounds
Understanding electricity by Gary Gibson( Book )
3 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in English and held by 400 libraries worldwide
Explaines the basic concepts of electricity through a variety of experiments
Science for fun experiments : [with easy-to-make projects on magnets, sound, light, electricity, and much, much more] by Gary Gibson( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 397 libraries worldwide
Provides instructions for a selection of hands-on experiments introducing basic scientific principles, in such areas as magnetism, electricity, and water
Measuring sizes by Andrew King( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2004 in English and Dutch and held by 390 libraries worldwide
Combines games and projects to describe how to measure length, area, and volume
Measuring weight and time by Andrew King( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 389 libraries worldwide
Simple games and activities introduce the concepts of measuring weight, mass, and time
Light and color by Gary Gibson( Book )
7 editions published between 1994 and 2010 in English and French and held by 384 libraries worldwide
This book presents "hands-on" projects to introduce scientific principles of light and color
Help your child learn number skills by Francis Mosley( Book )
3 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
Provides ideas for helping parents to develop their child's mathematical awareness from babyhood through preschool
Getting the facts by Andrew King( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 327 libraries worldwide
Activities, projects, and games introduce the concepts of logic, probability, graphics analysis, and problem solving
Coping with-- plastic trash by Jamie Daniel( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 322 libraries worldwide
Examines the environmental impact of discarding plastics carelessly and looks at ways to sensibly produce, dispose of, and recycle plastics
Pat-a-cake by Tony Kenyon( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 1998 in English and held by 311 libraries worldwide
An illustrated version of the traditional nursery rhyme
Coping with-- paper trash by Jamie Daniel( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 305 libraries worldwide
This book discusses the pollution paper can cause, the recycling of paper waste, sorting paper for recycling, using less paper, and more
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Kearley, B.L.
캐니언, 토니
케뇬, 토니
케니언, 토니
ケニヨン, トニー
Languages
English (60)
French (8)
Dutch (7)
Spanish (6)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.