skip to content

Duchêne, Roger 1930-2006

Overview
Works: 179 works in 815 publications in 3 languages and 7,616 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Records and correspondence  Conference papers and proceedings  Biographies  Bibliography  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Honoree, Thesis advisor, Publisher, Other, Interviewee
Classifications: PQ1925, 846.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Roger Duchêne
Publications by Roger Duchêne
Publications by Roger Duchêne, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Roger Duchêne
 
Most widely held works by Roger Duchêne
Correspondance by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )
31 editions published between 1972 and 2005 in French and Undetermined and held by 448 libraries worldwide
Madame de Sévigné, ou, La chance d'être femme by Roger Duchêne( Book )
32 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in French and English and held by 435 libraries worldwide
La Fontaine by Roger Duchêne( Book )
24 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 334 libraries worldwide
La véritable vie du fabuliste débarrassée de sa légende de paresseuse gloire ne réussit pas, malgré sa courtisanerie et de gros défauts, à nous faire détester le poète et l'enchanteur. Une érudition sans faille et une lecture très moderne font de cette biographie un excellent divertissement
Mme de La Fayette, la romancière aux cent bras by Roger Duchêne( Book )
14 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in French and held by 323 libraries worldwide
Molière by Roger Duchêne( Book )
16 editions published between 1998 and 2010 in French and held by 308 libraries worldwide
Molière a sa légende. Commencée dès son vivant, elle a d'autant plus facilement été entretenue qu'il n'a laissé aucune confidence. Mais les documents d'archives permettent de reconstituer la vie de la première idole des temps modernes, auteur à succès, à provocations et à polémiques
L'imposture littéraire dans les Provinciales de Pascal by Roger Duchêne( Book )
22 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in French and Undetermined and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Madame de Sévigné et la lettre d'amour by Roger Duchêne( Book )
20 editions published between 1970 and 2013 in French and English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Naissances d'un écrivain : madame de Sévigné by Roger Duchêne( Book )
11 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in French and held by 240 libraries worldwide
Réalité vécue et art épistolaire by Roger Duchêne( Book )
22 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 227 libraries worldwide
L'impossible Marcel Proust by Roger Duchêne( Book )
12 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in French and Italian and held by 225 libraries worldwide
Ecrire au temps de Mme de Sévigné : lettres et texte littéraire by Roger Duchêne( Book )
16 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in French and held by 221 libraries worldwide
Ninon de Lenclos, la courtisane du Grand Siècle by Roger Duchêne( Book )
17 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in French and Italian and held by 207 libraries worldwide
Mme de Sévigné by Roger Duchêne( Book )
18 editions published between 1968 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 201 libraries worldwide
Les précieuses, ou, Comment l'esprit vint aux femmes by Roger Duchêne( Book )
13 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 186 libraries worldwide
Etre femme au temps de Louis XIV by Roger Duchêne( Book )
9 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in French and held by 182 libraries worldwide
Présente la femme "nouvelle", apparue au cours du XVIIe siècle, affranchie des théories théologiques et moralistes de l'Antiquité et du Moyen Age pour devenir libre de corps et d'esprit, douée de raison et de ne plus être seulement épouse et mère. Montre qu'il faudra du temps pour que ces idées neuves s'imposent à l'ensemble de la population, notamment pour les femmes des classes populaires
La Fronde en questions : actes du dix-huitième Colloque du Centre méridional de rencontres sur le XVIIème siècle, Marseille 28-29, Cassis 30-31 janvier 1988 by Centre méridional de rencontres sur le XVIIe siècle (Marseille)( Book )
13 editions published in 1989 in French and Undetermined and held by 179 libraries worldwide
Lettres choisies by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )
23 editions published between 1988 and 2016 in French and Undetermined and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Chère madame de Sévigné by Roger Duchêne( Book )
11 editions published between 1995 and 2004 in French and held by 157 libraries worldwide
L'histoire de Mme de Sévigné, née en 1696, s'accompagne de l'histoire des publications successives de ses lettres au cours des siècles. Une double histoire qui la voit acquérir le statut d'auteur littéraire, où la lettre devient un genre
Théophile de Viau : actes du Colloque du CMR 17 : offerts en hommage à Guido Saba by Colloque du CMR 17( Book )
16 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 148 libraries worldwide
Correspondance by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )
21 editions published between 1974 and 1997 in French and held by 146 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Roger Duchêne écrivain français
Roger Duchêne escritor francés
Roger Duchêne Frans schrijver (1930-2006)
Roger Duchêne fransk författare
Roger Duchêne fransk skribent
Roger Duchêne französischer Romanist und Literaturwissenschaftler
Roger Duchêne French writer
Roger Duchêne skrivagner gallek
杜舍纳
Languages
French (349)
English (8)
Italian (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.