skip to content

Canadian Historical Association

Overview
Works: 651 works in 1,351 publications in 3 languages and 10,865 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Local history  Directories 
Roles: Publisher, Editor, Author, Composer, isb, Other, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: F1001, 971
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Canadian Historical Association
Publications by Canadian Historical Association
Most widely held works about Canadian Historical Association
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Canadian Historical Association
Journal of the Canadian Historical Association = Revue de la Société historique du Canada by Canadian Historical Association( file )
in 3 languages and held by 407 libraries worldwide
A selection from the papers presented at the Annual Meeting
Regionalism in the Canadian community, 1867-1967 by Canadian Historical Association( Book )
5 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in English and held by 352 libraries worldwide
The East Indians in Canada by Hugh J. M Johnston( Book )
8 editions published in 1984 in English and French and held by 214 libraries worldwide
Destinée aussi bien aux historiens qu'au grand public, la collection "Les groupes ethniques du Canada" offre des études brèves sur les diverses ethnies qui composent la population canadienne
The Poles in Canada by Donald Avery( Book )
9 editions published in 1982 in English and French and held by 204 libraries worldwide
Destinée aussi bien aux historiens qu'au grand public, la collection "Les groupes ethniques du Canada" offre des études brèves sur les diverses ethnies qui composent la population canadienne
The Germans in Canada by Kenneth McLaughlin( Book )
7 editions published between 1985 and 2007 in English and French and held by 202 libraries worldwide
The Portuguese in Canada by David Higgs( Book )
8 editions published in 1982 in English and French and held by 191 libraries worldwide
The Italians in Canada by Bruno Ramirez( Book )
6 editions published in 1989 in French and English and held by 181 libraries worldwide
Ethno-cultural transition and regional identity in the Eastern Townships of Quebec by J. I Little( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 2007 in English and French and held by 181 libraries worldwide
The Belgians in Canada by Cornelius J Jaenen( Book )
9 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and French and held by 180 libraries worldwide
The Irish in Canada by David A Wilson( Book )
6 editions published in 1989 in French and English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
The Boer War and Canadian imperialism by Robert J. D Page( Book )
6 editions published in 1987 in French and English and held by 177 libraries worldwide
Ethnicity and politics in Canada since Confederation by Howard Palmer( Book )
8 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in French and English and held by 175 libraries worldwide
Canadian immigration policy since Confederation by Reginald Whitaker( Book )
8 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and French and held by 172 libraries worldwide
Afros, aboriginals, and amateur sport in pre World War One Canada by Frank Cosentino( Book )
9 editions published in 1998 in English and French and held by 162 libraries worldwide
The Anglo-Normans in Eastern Canada by Yves Frenette( Book )
8 editions published in 1996 in English and French and held by 162 libraries worldwide
French Canada : an account of its creation and break-up, 1850-1967 by Marcel Martel( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in French and English and held by 155 libraries worldwide
Ethnic minorities during two world wars by John Herd Thompson( Book )
5 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Land of promise, promised land : the culture of Victorian science in Canada by Suzanne Elizabeth Zeller( Book )
5 editions published in 1996 in English and French and held by 148 libraries worldwide
Quebec and the question of immigration : from ethnocentrism to ethnic pluralism, 1900-1985 by Michael D Behiels( Book )
7 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and held by 146 libraries worldwide
Report of the annual meeting by Canadian Historical Association( serial )
in 3 languages and held by 15 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Historic Landmarks Association of Canada

Canadian historical association
Canadian Historical Association organization
Canadian Historical Society.
Canadian History Association
CHA
CHA (Canadian Historical Association)
Historical Association
Historical Association Canada
SHC
SHC (Canadian Historical Association)
Société historique du Canada.
Languages
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.