skip to content

Hale, Nathan 1755-1776

Overview
Works: 256 works in 497 publications in 2 languages and 12,885 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Sources  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E280.H2, 923.573
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nathan Hale
Publications by Nathan Hale
Publications by Nathan Hale, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Nathan Hale
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nathan Hale
Melody Jones : a comedy-drama in three acts by Nathan Hale( Book )
2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
The runaway heart : a comedy in three acts by Ruth Hale( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Lilacs in the rain : a comedy in three acts by Ruth Hale( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Love comes in many colors : a comedy in three acts by Ruth Hale( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Hoppsville holiday, a comedy in three acts by Nathan Hale( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Nathan Hale, 1776; biography and memorials by Henry Phelps Johnston( Book )
4 editions published between 1901 and 1914 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Nathan Hale. The martyr-hero of the revolution, with a Hale genealogy and Hale's diary by Charlotte Molyneux Holloway( Book )
1 edition published in 1902 in Undetermined and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Biography of Nathan Hale (1755-1776), son of Richard Hale and Elizabeth Strong, who was born in Coventry, Connecticut. Nathan attended Yale at New Haven, and taught school at New London, from which position he resigned in order to enlist and become a captain in the Continental Army. During that service, he was captured by the British while on a scouting and spying mission among the British army in New York City-- and before execution stated: "I only regret that I have but one life to give for my country."
The ancestors and descendants of Simeon Fish : minuteman of Mason, New Hamshire and pioneer of Lincoln County, Maine by Nathan Hale( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
John Fish was born in 1619 in East Farndon, Leicester, England and immigrated in 1635 to Cape Cod, Massachusetts. He settled in Sandwich, Massachusetts and married Cecelia Freeman. He died in 1633
Nathan Hale by Jean Christie Root( Book )
2 editions published in 1915 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Burials in Orange Groves Cemetery : in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina (near Charleston) by Warren Lea Holliday( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The contents of this manuscript are arranged in the order of the graves. The earliest birth date appears to be 1821 and the earliest death date is 1872 with the latest death date of 1993
[Orange Groves Cemetery plan (in 6 parts), Mount Pleasant, South Carolin a] by Warren Lea Holliday( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Documentary life of Nathan Hale, comprising all available official and private documents bearing on the life of the patriot, together with an appendix, showing the background of his life by George Dudley Seymour( Book )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Nathan Hale, son of Richard Hale and Elizabeth Strong, was born in 1755 in Coventry, Connecticut. He was hanged in 1776 in New York City
[New London], to the proprietors of Union School by Nathan Hale( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Calling a meeting
Alicia, born with every striking charm : by Enoch Hale( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A love poem to Alicia. Once attributed to Nathan, it is now thought to be by Enoch. The writing is thought to be either Enoch's or Alicia's
Life of Captain Nathan Hale, the martyr-spy of the American revolution by I. W Stuart( Book )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Poem to Alicia by Nathan Hale( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Diary by Nathan Hale( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Describes activities of the 19th Regiment of Connecticut Continental Troops in Boston and New York; includes army accounts
Maine surname index Nathan Hale cemetery collection : series 1 and series 2 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Nathan Hale's autograph manuscript poem to his bethrothed, Alicia Ripley (Facsimile) by Nathan Hale( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Nathan Hale militaire américain
Nathan Hale militare statunitense
Nathan Hale US-amerikanischer Offizier und Lehrer und einer der historischen Helden der USA
Нейтън Хейл
Хэйл, Натан
ناتان هیل
ネイサン・ヘイル
Languages
English (177)
Spanish (4)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.